Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: 2 interactive models  (Read 7874 times)

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
2 interactive models
« on: August 31, 2008, 05:54:23 pm »

what is the best way to have 2 animated models interact with eachother. say you make a fight scene. one guy swings one guy gets hit. is there a way to have 2 figures on the same screen or a ghost of one? please let me know.
Logged
h

xalener

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2008, 09:35:09 pm »

scene mode.

Just add two figures :/
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2008, 11:30:05 pm »

i know that. im asking if there is a way to sinc them up b4 scene mode. it would b alot easier to have a visual, rather than just guessing the angles and physics.
Logged
h

xalener

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2008, 01:26:36 am »

Yeah, if you add two figures in the scene mode, you CAN see them together.....because they ARE together...
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2008, 02:43:13 am »

But dont u have to keep going back and making new sequences. theres no way ull get it perfect your first time. theres an action and reaction between your 2 models. but i think u guys answered my question. and there is no other way than makeing ur sequences seperately then going to scene mode and c if it worked. then going back and do it blindly and hope for the best again.
Logged
h

im not a people person73

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
  • P.I.E
    • View Profile
    • my NG
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2008, 03:28:27 am »

just make sure the frames align,say,your punch makes contact at frame 25,create another figure with the reacion at frame 25...well,thats all i can think of
Logged
Gween123 is also me (NEWGROUNDS)

mak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2008, 03:38:00 am »

you can edit in  scene mode. look for the button that looks like a windsheil wiper. you only use sequences for things like walk cycles and such.
Logged
realisim is for reality

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2008, 04:13:11 am »

yea thats how i was doin it using the frames. but sometimes u move a little to far or not far enough. it just gets a little annoying. it would b nice if u can have an overlap or something that shows u scene mode so u have a better idea on what ur doing. thanks for ur help.
Logged
h

headwax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 600
    • View Profile
    • Headwax's Website
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2008, 04:54:37 am »

place both figures in the same object

rigg them up as you would normally with bones but joing the bones somewhere eg at the wasit.

go to seequence mode and move the bones around

import sequence into scene

don't forget you can use morphs on objeccts that are the base of figures
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2008, 08:03:37 am »

You don't HAVE to use sequences.  You can animate things in scene mode as well.  Sequences are best used for things that repeat such as a run cycle or walk cycle to make like easier on yourself.  Other than that it's best to just animate in scene mode.
Logged

headwax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 600
    • View Profile
    • Headwax's Website
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2008, 08:39:43 am »

Ah yes Hiho :) but the beauty of sequences is that you only have one object. It's much easier to see what you are doing.  In scene mode lots of things (ie other objects get in the way).

The other thing is, if they are going to hit each other a lot, it's better to do it with sequences linked up.

my tuppence :)
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2008, 03:28:37 pm »

Ah yes Hiho :) but the beauty of sequences is that you only have one object. It's much easier to see what you are doing.  In scene mode lots of things (ie other objects get in the way).

Thats why god (or steve) invented the hide option, select the objects you want to hide and hit 'h'. Use shift+h to show all the objects again.

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #12 on: September 01, 2008, 09:20:44 pm »

thanks guys. i didnt know you could animate in scene mode using bones. that answers my question right there. thanks again
Logged
h

headwax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 600
    • View Profile
    • Headwax's Website
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #13 on: September 02, 2008, 02:12:28 am »

Good point floyd :)

Mind you I just checked one of my lip sync boned models. When the time line is opened to its max vertical height I have two screens of bones and one and a half screens of morphs. 

I know what I'd rather see....

It's all personal taste. I guess a lot of people don't use a multitude of morphs. Pity. ;)

At least relik hath learnt something :)
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #14 on: September 02, 2008, 03:42:19 am »

this is a little off topic but speaking of hiding. is there a way to hit edge point ins "point edit" mode? im working on the back of one of my models and it would b alot easier if i could hide the front.
Logged
h
Pages: [1] 2