Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: 2 interactive models  (Read 7868 times)

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1113
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #15 on: September 02, 2008, 01:16:25 pm »

Headwax: Not a lot of people seem to go for morphing... which really is a better way to animate rather than using bones all the time, however even with morphs sometimes they can be unpredictable!!.... I still hav`nt got to grips with that morphenvy!!.....perhaps they steer away from them having to insert  nouughts and ones all over the timeline!

Rellik420: Hiding points in point mode would be a very nice addition to the program (possible Steve??) but you can`t do that at the moment I used to use a program called Sculpt4D that had that facility and it was very useful

Logged
O

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2008, 04:29:39 am »

ok a question about morphing. i get the concept but im not sure how it works with anim8or. u make your morphs and in scene mode u import it to the timeline.(i would guess). say u morph the face only. would the current "pose" of ur model stay the same when u insert the morphs? or do u have to re-pose your model when u use your morphs? i havent tried it yet im still on the modeling part.
Logged
h

mak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #17 on: September 06, 2008, 06:02:39 am »

you dont have to import it to scene it should be there. then you give it a # value in either plus or minus. and yes your pose will be the same. to get a better understanding of morphs try this; make a cube, build>morph targets>new it should say morph01. allways remember to name your stuff but for now that will work. now select one point and move it only on the X axis. now go to scene add your object (not talking down to you i just dont know how much you know)open your timeline your object should have a plus by it open and find morph01, in frame 0 give it a value of 0. in frame lets say 24 give it a value of 1. it should look like what you created in object editor. now go to frame 48 and give it a value of 10 it will move 10 times the distance you moved it. now go to 72 and give it a value of -10. it will move 10 time the opisite direction you moved it. now play with that for a while.
Logged
realisim is for reality

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1113
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #18 on: September 06, 2008, 03:07:38 pm »

mak gives the correct sequence, however I would`nt give any value higher than 1 as it can have an adverse effect on the morph ....I would just give values of 0 (being off) and 1 (on)
Logged
O

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #19 on: September 06, 2008, 11:41:53 pm »

so u can set 2 or more morphs on one keyframe right? that way i can morph the lips and the brow and so forth seperately, so i can make more diverse facial movements. kinda mix and match them when needed. ive seen rigs for faces b4 for diff programs. i know its not availible for anim8or. unless maybe u can go through opengl. but i think the way its set up works just fine.
Logged
h

headwax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 600
    • View Profile
    • Headwax's Website
Re: 2 interactive models
« Reply #20 on: September 07, 2008, 01:47:15 am »

Logged
Pages: 1 [2]