Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: What's wrong with my computer  (Read 2493 times)

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
What's wrong with my computer
« on: September 20, 2008, 04:29:11 pm »

I set the AA to 9 and did a render - Didn't like the out come so I set the AA to 64 and there was little improvement.

I stop the render 1/3 of the way through after 10hrs - wasn't worth the time for just a little better.

If you look at the top of the doors and in other places you will notice rough edges even a little on the lettering(Look at the bottom of 'ni'). I'll try setting my graphics card to default and do another render set to AA 9.

I did a scanline and the edges are fine.

My dirvers are updated just 2 months ago.
« Last Edit: September 20, 2008, 04:36:00 pm by onespirit5777 »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
    • View Profile
Re: What's wrong with my computer
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2008, 12:10:32 am »

Your graphics card is not used for rendering.   It's entirely done on the CPU.

I believe that the amount of jangginess is clost to the same on both images.  Zoom in using a paint program to look at it closer.  The reason that the scanline version appears better is because the car is lighter in color (look at the highest point in the front fender, for example).

However there is a post rendering pass done by the scanline render that has the effect of blurring the image slightly.  See the "Anti-Alias Filter" dialog in the Render->AA Setup sommand for the Scanline renderer.  ART uses ony the equivalent to the Box filter.
Logged

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: What's wrong with my computer
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2008, 02:48:00 am »

I made the car darker to see contrast

What can I do to make my render better. I tried AA set to 64 and not much change.

I guess do a very high AA(in the 200 range)? That will take about 1.5 to 2 days to render. That's fine by me if it's going to work. If you would, let me know if you think it will work before I try. LOL! I'm sure you understand.

Another thing that I'm trying to do is apply texture to dielectric and reflection. I want to use one of my fractals on a sphere with all the colors but can't seem to get it to work.

I want to make a fractal mirror and a glass fractal using the IOR settings
« Last Edit: September 23, 2008, 03:04:00 am by onespirit5777 »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
    • View Profile
Re: What's wrong with my computer
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2008, 06:13:24 am »

That won't change the image very much.  Try viewing it on a CRT - the Gaussian distribution of the electron beam is a great way to remove jaggies :-)  You could add a small blurr to it in a paint program if you want - even better, render using ART at twice the size in both X and Y dimensions but 1/4 the AA setting - should take the same time - apply a Gaussian to that, and resize the image back to the origianl size.  This will approximate what the Scanline renderer does.

Someday I may add a post render filter to the ART render but it's not as simple to do as for the scanline render which had regular, fixed sample locations, and not as necessary.
Logged

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: What's wrong with my computer
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2008, 03:09:18 am »

That what my fractal program does, it makes it twice the size blurs it and brings it back to the right size.- I can actually open any bmp file in it and do an  AA in the convolve options, but the pic is half the size. It will work great with what you said.

I tried it with the 800x600 - The 400x300 still had some jags so I'll make it 3 times the size and AA it twice. I guess I could play around with the convolution matrix a bit so I don't have to render 3 times the size.

Thanks for the tip - I forgot I could do that stuff. Dugh!!
Logged