Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: How the set camera's position  (Read 4792 times)

Laryllan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
How the set camera's position
« on: January 17, 2008, 06:55:40 am »

Hi there.

I'm new to ASL and I think it sounds quite cool. But there is one point I didn't find an answer to...

Is there a possibility to set the position of the camera in a scene?

Thank you guys very much,
Laryllan
Logged

Claude

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
Re: How the set camera's position
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2008, 02:29:44 pm »

The only way to set the camera position is through a controller script.
Leslie's tutorials should get you started:
http://biederman.net/leslie/tutorials/ASL%20Scripting/ASL_scripting.htm
Logged

Laryllan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: How the set camera's position
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2008, 05:59:46 pm »

Thank you very much.

This is a beginning... But not exactly what I wanted. Maybe there even is no possbility at all to do all the stuff I 've wanted to be done automatically.

I have some animations that need to be rendered from the same point of view. And I don't need every frame just about every 5th or so (for creating an animated GIF).

So the perfect solution would be: I press an "button" in Anim8or. The camera is set at the correct position. The background would be colored like I wish. The scene would be rendered (and saved). The animation would go 5 frames further -> next rendering. Ans so on...

I could write an external program to simulate mouse and keyboard events. But I think it would be quite more elegant to write an ASL script with this abilities.

Best regards,
Laryllan
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: How the set camera's position
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2008, 05:44:35 am »

The only scripts presently supported in the Scene editor are controller scripts.  Perhaps I'll have time to add more someday.
Logged

karate5662

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • my mini city
Re: How the set camera's position
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2008, 01:36:27 am »

maybe you could delete the frames in between what you want rendered and render a movie in .bmp format.
Logged