Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: rendering wire frame  (Read 3052 times)

cornestone digital

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
rendering wire frame
« on: January 23, 2008, 02:50:18 pm »

Is there a way to render your animation in wire frame for creative resons or to show how a shot is made?
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: rendering wire frame
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2008, 03:37:48 pm »

yes, but its not easy. First make a texture with trans and spec 0 th rest default. Then you just select all the faces of your object. Then you use the Inset <I> tool. This will give each face a edge around it. How wide this edge should be, depends on yourself. While still having those faces selected, apply the material you made. When you render your image/movie it will be in wireframe.

MP3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: rendering wire frame
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2008, 06:20:51 pm »

why add more polygons to achieve a wire frame when you can use a UV map instead?

Its very simple, just export your model as wavefont object, import it into UV mapper Classic assign a planar map,then export the UV map and the new object file. then import the new model back into anim8or, assign the uv map to the new model then......rig.....anim8.....and render........cool..........=)

faster render times and the texture streches with the mesh as you anim8.......WOW

Have fun..

MP3D
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: rendering wire frame
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2008, 12:25:03 pm »

Ye, your right never thought of that XD

Jene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: rendering wire frame
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2008, 10:02:49 pm »

Technically it isn't a render but i use HyperSnap-DX which lets you capture images that are on your screen to show wireframes.
http://www.hyperionics.com/
Logged

small BUT POWERFUL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: rendering wire frame
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2008, 06:11:54 am »

..If you really aren't trying to impress all you have to do is use the "Capture Screen" button above the insert key..

Then go into MS Paint or something and Go to: Edit-->Paste (Ctrl+V)

Simple but useful! ;D
Logged