Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: function removed?  (Read 3009 times)

lizeal93

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
  • Coool!
    • View Profile
function removed?
« on: January 20, 2009, 10:27:41 pm »

i was just wondering why you can't select more than one frame at a time in anim8or .97d. it was a really useful funtion
Logged
there are two things that are contstant. human stupitity and matter.
and i'm not to sure about the second one.
-Albert Einstien

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: function removed?
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2009, 10:39:58 pm »

Do you mean multioke frames in one, you can still do that. Under view you can select them. Belief (not sure) the shortcuts are: 3,4 and 5.

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: function removed?
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2009, 11:21:06 pm »

If you mean selecting multiple frames at the same time on the time line in Scene editor then you are right.
I have noticed the same thing.
Logged

lizeal93

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
  • Coool!
    • View Profile
Re: function removed?
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2009, 11:43:02 pm »

what lynn22 said, on the timeline
Logged
there are two things that are contstant. human stupitity and matter.
and i'm not to sure about the second one.
-Albert Einstien

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
    • View Profile
Re: function removed?
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2009, 06:21:25 am »

Yes, this got changed.   You can hold down the shift key to select a range of frame however.  I'll fix it more like it was.
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: function removed?
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2009, 01:40:27 pm »

Thanks for the clarification Steve.
Now that we know how to get around it then maybe it's not necessary to change it if this is easier for you.
Logged

lizeal93

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
  • Coool!
    • View Profile
Re: function removed?
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2009, 03:45:10 am »

saved again be the steve. thanks man. no need to fix it if it is a big deal. the shift thing works great
Logged
there are two things that are contstant. human stupitity and matter.
and i'm not to sure about the second one.
-Albert Einstien