Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: How do i use textures in anim8or running vista?  (Read 2981 times)

haiku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • zeldaocarina
How do i use textures in anim8or running vista?
« on: March 01, 2009, 08:08:15 pm »

Ive noticed that i dont have textures built into my version of anm8or. is that normal?
Logged


I love my mum

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: How do i use textures in anim8or running vista?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2009, 08:39:07 pm »

Well ofcourse there are no textures built in (except for the CHECKS on). You need to import you textures. All basic manual stuff this.

rctmonger1108

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: How do i use textures in anim8or running vista?
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2009, 08:40:32 pm »

what version are you using? 0.95 or 0.97d? i had texture capability with 0.95 and i still have it with 0.97d. post a screenshot of your materials dialog and i'll try to help you out.
Logged
Trying to do too many things at once: game design, programming, 3D modelling & animation, and graphic design.

http://johnsongames.110mb.com
http:///johnsongames.lefora.com

haiku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • zeldaocarina
Re: How do i use textures in anim8or running vista?
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2009, 11:22:11 pm »

im running V095
heres the screenshots




many thanks dude
Logged


I love my mum

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: How do i use textures in anim8or running vista?
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2009, 11:45:36 pm »

Anim8or has no preset textures, aside from the checkerboard pattern.  There are, however, LOADS of textures available on the web (simply search for "textures"), or you can create your own, from photos and/or various paint-type programs.  You can load a texture into the desired channel (normally diffuse) by clicking on the "md" button, and navigating to where you have the texture (usuallya JPEG). 

Here's some useful links:
http://www.mayang.com/textures/
http://www.cgtextures.com/
http://www.3dxo.com/
« Last Edit: March 01, 2009, 11:50:16 pm by RudySchneider »
Logged
G

Tanzim

  • Guest
Re: How do i use textures in anim8or running vista?
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2009, 09:53:15 am »

If your going to use a texture from the net be sure to respect copyright and credit the site you got them from.
Logged