Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: AutoCAD  (Read 3504 times)

Aeth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
AutoCAD
« on: March 06, 2009, 09:55:23 am »

Alright, I've seen a couple of topics talking about being able to use .3ds files in both AutoCAD and Anim8or, and I remember seeing somewhere that there was a plug-in that would allow Anim8or to export or import (hopefully both) .dwg files, which are the standard drawing files for AutoCAD. Now, I have AutoCAD, and take classes for it as well, so you can imagine I'd be interested in this plug-in. Not to mention I'm a bit better in AutoCAD when it comes to modeling (YAY DYNAMIC INPUT). Has anyone seen this plug-in lying around?
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
Re: AutoCAD
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2009, 03:28:57 am »

I think the .dwg file format is binary, and currently Anim8or's scripting language doesn't support binary file import/export. It can only do ascii file export. So until Anim8or has this capability then we can't do anything with that format.
Logged

dannywill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AutoCAD
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2009, 08:34:09 pm »

You can export objects in autocad to .3ds using the "3DSOUT" command.
Then just import into anim8or.

It is limited, I wanted to export a simple 2d line drawing.
As far as I'm aware this can't be done, only solids can be exported.

If anybody knows of a way to export 2d line drawings please let me know.

Thanks.
Logged

Aeth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: AutoCAD
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2009, 06:33:48 pm »

*sniffles* My hero....

you so just made my MONTH!
Logged

dannywill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AutoCAD
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2009, 08:46:33 pm »

Just remember to let me know if you find a way of exporting flat objects.
Logged

Aeth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: AutoCAD
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2009, 03:12:16 am »

you might could create the object as a 3-D figure, just set the accuracy on the drawing really high and make it the absolute minimum width you can. i'll see if i can get it to work your way though.
Logged

jhelebrant

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • My personal webpage - only in Czech
Re: AutoCAD
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2009, 10:02:35 am »

As I know, you can export to dxf which is much better supported. I do not know now if Anim8or can load it, but there is an possibility to use Blender as convertor from DXF to 3DS or OBJ and then use it in Anim8or.
Logged

Aeth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: AutoCAD
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2009, 11:54:33 am »

i actually have blender, but I didn't spend much time on it, didn't like the interface. I'll go ahead and try it this way too.
Logged