Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Looping sequence in Vista  (Read 2547 times)

Thanos

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • -.-
    • View Profile
Looping sequence in Vista
« on: March 14, 2009, 08:37:11 am »

Hi. I ticked "loop sequence" in the options menu and played the seq, but after a while the window froze and vista killed the program. can it be fixed in next version? (multithreading, probably). thanks in advance.
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: Looping sequence in Vista
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2009, 11:51:14 am »

Multithreading is some sort of possible already. I the newest versions of anim8or you can go render>multithreaded. This will not use multiple cores to render or something, but it will take care of some of the vista problems. For more help with vista problems read this: http://anim8or.com/download/index.html#vista.

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
    • View Profile
Re: Looping sequence in Vista
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2009, 10:29:42 pm »

What graphics chip do you have?
Logged

Tanzim

  • Guest
Re: Looping sequence in Vista
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2009, 03:54:14 am »

I think the problem is that when play the sequence in a loop, Anim8or will keep repeating that action, and possibly cuts of a 'connection' with the OS if you have a low-end computer, try pressing the pause/stop button next time, and see if it works or crashes again .
Logged