Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: anyone know what causes this  (Read 3565 times)

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
anyone know what causes this
« on: March 15, 2009, 09:47:38 pm »

My computer wasn't doing this and now it is. I know it has been posted before. What has changed? Not sure I've changed any settings and I did try restoring defaults in all programs.
Logged

3D Joe Wiltshire

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 728
  • Winter's Coming :O
    • View Profile
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2009, 09:59:03 pm »

I apologise if i'm being blind, but what's the problem you're having? (doesn't look obvious to me :P)
Logged

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2009, 11:57:39 pm »

If you look at the bottom you will see that the render progress bar is not complete. When that happens the picture is not saved. I did render movie and saved it as a jpg but it will not complete the step. You have to do print screen and paste it into another program to save the pic. It never use to do this, but now it is. When I do a render that takes hours it happens, but when I do a render that takes about 20 to 30 min - I don't have that problem.

Don't have a clue!!!!????????
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2009, 11:34:19 am »

This problem has come up before. Not sure if it was every fixed, nor can i find this topic this fast. Maybe you could try to find it, it was in the v0.97 preview board.

Tanzim

  • Guest
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2009, 09:15:31 am »

After the renders finished (what you see), does the progress bar keep moving, or does it stay still?
Maybe there's a problem with you computer.
Logged

mcheccyb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2009, 04:52:53 pm »

click on the image, that works for me. it might not work for you, (i run linux, and there are some redrawing issues under WINE, clicking just refreshes it for me)
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
    • View Profile
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2009, 01:25:55 am »

Are you using Vista?  Is Render->MultiThreaded enabled or off?  Anim8or should not stop like this.  (Nice model.)
Logged

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2009, 01:37:51 am »

XP home edition - Never had this problem until this month - don't know what I have changed. I must have changed a setting that conflics with Anim8or.
Logged

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: anyone know what causes this
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2009, 12:43:51 am »

If I set my scene to 2 it will save the first one and go to the second one. If I set it to 1 it will freez up after a long render and not finish the step.
Logged