Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Grassgen doesn't work for me.  (Read 3530 times)

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Grassgen doesn't work for me.
« on: February 01, 2008, 08:04:33 pm »

I wonder if someone could help me: I would like to use grassgen but the program doesn't work for me.
I got a copy of grassgen from this site: http://mongoose.anim8or.org/grass_gen/index.html .
When i open the .exe, it asks me to typ in a INI filename. I don't know what a INI-file is or what i should typ in. I have tried many things but nothing worked out. Does someone know how I can use this program or maybe what's wrong with it?

-Floyd-

sciwizeh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Grassgen doesn't work for me.
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2008, 12:15:56 am »

i found that grassgen is useful, but it has many flaws, i have had alot of trouble trying to use it.

heres the easiest way i got it to work:
use defaults as a test-run through including, everything

just do this too:
instead of changing the name in the INI copy and rename the anim8or file

then once your sure it works, change the values, i found that not changing the file name helped for some reason, hope it does for you too
Logged
<a href="http://www.freewebs.com/sciwizehgames">My site</a>
<a href="http://matrixpeckham.googlepages.com">My other site</a>

Gus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Grassgen doesn't work for me.
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2008, 04:49:51 am »

You can make grass by Yourself in anim8or.
Here is the grass i made:
Logged

neirao

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 569
  • Neirao
    • View Profile
Re: Grassgen doesn't work for me.
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2008, 03:38:00 pm »

Hi guys, is more useful user the script by NickiE
Copy "Source" mesh to "Target" mesh 
download in:
http://www.anim8or.com/smf/index.php?topic=906.0

Neirão :)
Logged

Indian8or

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: Grassgen doesn't work for me.
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2008, 03:50:06 am »

I preferred to model it in anim8or.  You can make copies to increase the volume, but i do not know if this is the correct way.
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: Grassgen doesn't work for me.
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2008, 11:22:19 am »

I'm not sure why people are posting again in this topic. I started this topic 8 months ago and the problem was solved a week later. I'm fully aware of the new script around, but thanks for pointing them out. Since this topic isn't relavant anymore i'm locking it. Please don't post in very old topics, unless this is necassary, thanks you.