Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Using Accurate Dimensions?  (Read 2337 times)

dannywill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Using Accurate Dimensions?
« on: March 24, 2009, 09:02:16 pm »

Hi all

I am new here and very new to anim8or too.

Is there a way I can input accurate dimensions, like in autocad?

I want to use anim8or to show a working model of bi-folding doors.

I could draw them in autocad in no time, but there is no way to animate them!

Thanks.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
Re: Using Accurate Dimensions?
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2009, 09:09:06 pm »

The only real way is to enable grid snap. Go to Options->Grid and enable "Snap to Grid". Couple this with the "Show Grid" setting and you'll be able to determine dimensions (in units).

Note also for parametric shapes like the cube and cylinder, you can specify the width, height, and depth in units as well.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2009, 09:11:12 pm by Raxx »
Logged

Arik_the_Red

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 760
  • Just another aninoob...
    • View Profile
    • śwakened!
Re: Using Accurate Dimensions?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2009, 11:00:16 pm »

I basically just decide, 1 unit of measure will equal... 1 inch, 1 cm, 1 foot, etc., depending on what I'm making. Or just decide that the base grid square is 1 ft, etc.
Logged

Water Music

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Re: Using Accurate Dimensions?
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2009, 01:17:46 am »

You could make a box primitive of the dimensions you want as a guide and then scale your object so that it fits.
Logged

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 925
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: Using Accurate Dimensions?
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2009, 02:02:09 am »

Alternatively, draw them accurately in AutoCAD and import the wireframes to Anim8or.  I am not sure what formats are common to AutoCAD and Anim8or, you may have to experiment a bit or download one of the many free format converters available on the web.
Logged

$imon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 540
    • View Profile
Re: Using Accurate Dimensions?
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2009, 08:20:57 am »

its not too fast, but you can give individual points in anim8or individual coordinates, this will be a lot of selecting of points, but at least its accurate ;)
Logged