Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render  (Read 2711 times)

onespirit5777

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« on: March 25, 2009, 01:40:40 am »

Anyone use Kerkythea to render - I've been playing with the caustics rendering.
Logged

benzjie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2009, 04:28:11 am »

i use Kt for rendering. Tip : b4 exporting to .3ds   uncheck the " split textured 3ds points" .
« Last Edit: March 25, 2009, 04:29:50 am by benzjie »
Logged

Tanzim

  • Guest
Re: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2009, 08:21:39 am »

I tend to lose a lot of material data when I export from Anim8or, but the renders are worth setting it up again, plus JT is easy to use.
Logged

benzjie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2009, 11:57:52 am »

 i only  loose the clipmask textures..but thats a kt problem.
Logged

spicy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 546
    • View Profile
    • Xaphix
Re: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2009, 04:35:38 pm »

I belive the 'Kreator' uses this software (Correct me if I am wrong Kreator). I have had a few tries with software and I produced a few good render, it took some time to get used to the GUI. Nice render examples too. :)
-spicy
Logged

Anton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • *** Just Keep Anim8or Freeware and I'm Happy***
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2009, 04:47:43 pm »

Anyone know where I can get this 'Kerkythea'?-Please email me the link or post it- troskie.a@gmail.com
Logged
*** :) Just Keep Anim8or Freeware and I'm Happy :)***

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2009, 05:16:36 pm »

@Anton; google is your best friend: http://www.kerkythea.net/joomla/

benzjie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone ues Kerkythea to render
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2009, 08:29:18 am »

just to make things easier for yourself.

Place the textures in the same folder as your model.

Kt is a global illumination engine so size matters:  The KT grid is is 1 square meter. SO if, eg, you want to render a filled wineglas, rezise you model in kt to the proper dimensions. Otherwise thge materials will dissbehave.

Plz..Read the manual and browse the forum. Like anim8or KT has a very helpfull comunity but answering the same question over and over again is a bit..well...you get the idea :)

Have fun
Logged