Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Figure and Sequence Issues  (Read 2716 times)

mysterysmith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Figure and Sequence Issues
« on: March 31, 2009, 12:08:21 pm »

Hi all,

I cant believe Im back here asking for help from you guys again. Your such a great community. This time I have an issue with my figure. Im trying to get the arms to move but they wont. Heres a screenshot so I can explain.

So basically I can rotate the arms fine along the green axis but I need to move them up and down the pink access but no matter what i do in Sequence I cant seem to move it up and down this axis nor the blue.

So basically
Green: works fine
Blue: doenst work
Pink: doesnt work



Thanks in advance for your help Im sure this is a simple problem but Im a real noob.
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: Figure and Sequence Issues
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2009, 03:29:53 pm »

Do you use the different mouse buttons to move your bones ?

green = left button
pink = middle button or Alt+right button
blue = right button
Logged

jdonzae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Figure and Sequence Issues
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2009, 12:09:12 am »

Also, if you're in sequence or scene mode, you have to make sure that the bones are ABLE to move. Double click on the bone in sequence mode and check off the axis and put in the parameters or you'll just be stuck with an idle figure... Hopefully that helps  ::)
Logged

Anton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • *** Just Keep Anim8or Freeware and I'm Happy***
    • View Profile
Re: Figure and Sequence Issues
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2009, 08:07:03 am »

Hey Is there a way to move bones(for example if you are ing scene editor to move bones there) so that you don't have to go to sequence editor to do so (because its much easier to animate while you are in your scene. ???

excuse me I'm a noob. :)
Logged
*** :) Just Keep Anim8or Freeware and I'm Happy :)***

H.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Figure and Sequence Issues
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2009, 08:26:51 am »

You can move the bones with the Graph Editor, but that's quite difficult and it also interrupts the connection between the sequence and the scene editor, so changes you make in sequence editor will not appear in the scene anymore.
Logged

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 925
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: Figure and Sequence Issues
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2009, 10:55:54 am »

Yes Anton, you can, but you may need to add a sequence to the figure in Scene mode first, to make the bones visible in the timeline editor.  Clicking the plus symbol beside the figure in question will reveal all bones to which a controller has been applied, and can therefore be animated.  Controllers (chunks of script that manage aspects of objects in scene mode over time) are not applied to everything by default, only to those things defined as being able to move.  Applying a sequence to a figure will "activate" the figure's bones in scene mode.

Note: Only bones which are keyframed in the sequence are activated.  One solution I have used is to create a sequence just 1 frame long, with keyframes on all bones, to apply to a figure in Scene mode, specifically to construct controllers for all that figure's bones.
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Figure and Sequence Issues
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2009, 06:32:25 am »

Be sure, when you load the figure into scene mode that you load the FIGURE not the object.  This will give you the rigged figure, and you can use the bone tool on the left as well as the keyframe button to animate.
Logged