Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Some one can help me?  (Read 5207 times)

wiljcrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Some one can help me?
« on: February 05, 2008, 09:07:16 pm »

Hello I'm new here and in anim8or, well I have problem with script, I take the script to export file for game maker (in format .gml) but I don't find when I want to export the file is just .obj - .vtx - .c
Maybe I wrong something?
Please help me, thank in advance
Logged

vobla

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Some one can help me?
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2008, 10:44:35 pm »

Wel I havent been using any export scripts on Anim8or, but I think you just need to click on File->Configure.. than set script directory which should contain your export script, then restart Anim8or, open your model, Object->Export.. and choose the Save As Type you need ;)

Cheers ;)
Logged

wiljcrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Some one can help me?
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2008, 08:22:57 am »

Thanks for answer my post, but I do that, and I don't find the extention, maybe the script is not correct?
Logged

vobla

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Some one can help me?
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2008, 01:49:50 pm »

Hmm.. First think you can try is taking a look at the console window. Just check if all the scripts are compiled with no errors.. Try download the script again..
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Some one can help me?
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2008, 11:59:29 pm »

Is the .gml script in your "Scripts" directory?  (See the File->Configure dialog to set this.)  If not then it won't load and won't show up in the export list.
Logged

Claude

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: Some one can help me?
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2008, 01:33:12 am »

Also make sure the "Preload Scripts" box is checked.
Logged