Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: how to add peices to bones?  (Read 2875 times)

matt the brat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
how to add peices to bones?
« on: June 17, 2009, 12:40:05 am »

alright i'm making a master chief guy, and i'm very new and don't know how to animate anything yet, but i need to know how to set certain objects such as a foot and connect it to a bone, when i highlight a certain peice like a  bicep, i go to settings>object>and i type in the name, now when i go to the figure to make a skeleton, and highlight a bone, then press build>add object> then ok the object name, then the whole halo body appears. shouldn't only that bicep appear? the tutorial isn't very clear. ??? sry if i'm noob.  :-\
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2009, 02:01:59 am »

 The bicep needs to be a seperate object.
 When adding eg: object 1 to a bone, everything labelled as that object will be imported to figure.

 Select bicep -> cut -> go object -> new -> paste.
 Now name the bicep. ie: right bicep

 Now, in figure mode, select R bicep bone -> add object. Choose new object named right bicep.

 Hope that helps
Logged
%

matt the brat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2009, 03:02:07 am »

well how would you keep it to size then? how do you know if its all proportional?
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2009, 04:06:05 am »

You can make it all as one object at first, then cut/paste the different parts into new objects.  When you cut/paste the size will not change so everything will be proportional.
Logged

matt the brat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2009, 04:44:48 am »

alright thanks, i'll try that out. really appreciate your guys' patience with a noob lol
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2009, 07:13:50 pm »

is there a better method? having seperate objects opposed to one solid object?
Logged
h

matt the brat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2009, 10:09:03 pm »

i don't know but when i copy a peice of my guy, and make a new object then paste, the color is washed away from it? whats up with that?
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2009, 04:19:36 am »

rellik420:
 Yes, you can add one solid object.
 If you have a character that is 1 object, add him to a bone 1 above the root bone. (in most cases).
 Then you'll need to 'skin' your character. Each bone will affect each part of your model, depending how you skin it.
 (search tuts/information 'Rigging and Skinning)

 matt the brat:
 Washed out colour. Most likley is in your material settings. Actually, the naming of your materials.

 The matertial on your  original object is probably still named 'Material01. Thats the default name. So when you copy part of it to a new object, you also copy the material name. ie: material01.
  Changing the name to something b4 copying should fix this.
 Basically, always name your materials, so they dont get mixt up when moving the objects around
« Last Edit: June 21, 2009, 04:24:03 am by johnar »
Logged
%

matt the brat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: how to add peices to bones?
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2009, 11:13:19 pm »

i alrready name them like "sage" or "visor" but i guess i forgot to import them lol
Logged