Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Having trouble getting scripts to run...  (Read 4219 times)

ClassicTyler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Having trouble getting scripts to run...
« on: July 14, 2009, 02:40:22 am »

Hi.

I'm having trouble getting scripts to run.
When I save scripts, I go to Notepad and when I save it, I select it to save as "All Files" so I can have the .a8s tag at the end.

I've tried getting the scripts to run in the configure menu as well as trying to get them to run in the script menu. I get the scripts from here, so it must not be the coding.
Any help would be great.

I'm a Windows XP user, and I am using the 0.97d Preview.
Logged

Claude

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2009, 04:39:33 am »

Take your script from the Script data base topic at the top
of the ASL script forum.They already have an a8s extension.
Download it in your Scripts folder.If it's zip,unzip it to the
Scripts folder.No need for Notepad.

Make sure  the Scripts directory is defined in the File->Configuration dialog,
 the "Preload Scripts" box is checked and
"Script console" is also checked,so that you can post the console messages
if it still doesn't work.

Start Anim8or.
If it's a shape script,it will appear as a new icone on the left tool bar.
If it's a command script,it will appear in the Script menu.
If it's an export script,it will appear in the Object/Export menu as a new file type.
Logged

ClassicTyler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2009, 08:51:26 pm »

Hey, thanks. But the main script I need is special. It's a toon-rendering tool.
How would I make that work?

Anyways, thanks. I'll give it a try.
Logged

Claude

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2009, 01:03:59 am »

Tell me where you got the script then.
Logged

ClassicTyler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2009, 02:49:35 am »

Actually, I got everything to work.

Steve Glanville made the toon script for me, and I got it to work (finally).
However, in order for the toon render script to looks it's best I need the shaders off. I know it's a little off topic (and in the wrong board), but if you could tell me how to turn shaders off we can wrap this thread up and put a cute little bow on it.

Thanks.
Logged

Claude

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2009, 04:20:50 am »

Go to Menu: View/Preferences.
In the OpenGL workspace,uncheck Use Shaders.

Hope this is what you're looking for.
Logged

ClassicTyler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Having trouble getting scripts to run...
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2009, 04:51:40 am »

That takes care of that.

Thanks guys.
Logged