Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Question about Sequence Editor  (Read 2656 times)

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Question about Sequence Editor
« on: September 04, 2009, 12:04:21 am »

I'm a rather experienced user at anim8or. But one thing that always bugs me...

Is that in the sequence editor, Many times I want a sequence that has a certain frame reappear many times throughout the sequence.

So I was wondering if there was a way to do some kind of copy-past thing with individual frames.
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Question about Sequence Editor
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2009, 07:06:52 am »

select a frame, and press "ctrl + c" to copy it, or "ctrl + x" to cut it, and of course "ctrl + v" to paste it as in any other program.
Logged

SirBonovox

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Question about Sequence Editor
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2009, 04:13:46 pm »

You can even select a whole range of frames by holding SHIFT and clicking the first and last frame.  This will select all the frames in between.  Then you can copy and paste like hiho said.
Logged

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Question about Sequence Editor
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2009, 08:46:01 pm »

No, that technique only works in the scene editor. But I was asking about the sequence editor.
Logged

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 929
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: Question about Sequence Editor
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2009, 02:46:31 am »

What version are you using saijeehiguchi?  The method described by Hiho and SirBonovox works fine for me in Sequence mode, in version 0.97D.  Highlight the bones you want to copy in the key frame editor, or select the root bone to highlight the whole skeleton, select the frames you want to copy, hit ctrl+C, move to the frame you want to copy to, hit ctrl+V.
Logged

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Question about Sequence Editor
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2009, 04:46:55 am »

Oho. I was using 0.95 all along.

Is there anything else I should know that .97 sequence or figure editor has improved over .95?
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Question about Sequence Editor
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2009, 05:53:21 am »

 One advantage that v0.95 has over v0.97d is that you can drag select groups of individual keys in 0.95, whereas in 0.97d 'all' keys within the selected area are copied.
 (but this is in scene mode. am not sure about sequence mode. must try that when i get home)
 I think in the next version steve has planned, you will be able to do this, as you can in v0.95.

 This is really helpfull, crucial actually, if you just want to drag select a range of certain keys, and not all those that are within the selected area.
Logged
%

NeonFalcon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • ill stay in touch:)made on pivot
    • View Profile
Re: Question about Sequence Editor
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2009, 09:05:00 am »



I've been using 9.5 to.. hopefuly i'll download 9.7 right now. ;)
Logged