Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(  (Read 3532 times)

Shagohad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« on: September 11, 2009, 06:41:58 pm »

Hi everyone :). I really need Your help :(...

I started with Anim8or, beacause in my opinion this is the easiest program to learn 3D. And off course, i've got big problem on the beginning my journey with this program  :). I'll explain what I mean:

I've got a mesh, for example a circle :). View - Wire. now i am using a "Add edge" tool. Everything is fine - i created what I want, but when i chang'ing view to "Smooth" I've got only old mesh, without that what i created by "Add Edge"... Why ??:(. PLease, help mi with this :/. I know that probably this is very stupid problem... but for me now it is a problem :(.

Thanks a lot for any answers :)

ps. Sorry for my english... I'am from Poland :)
Logged

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2009, 07:01:25 pm »

Welcome to Anim8or and the forums, Shagohad ---
With the limited description of what you did, it's not altogether clear why you're expecting anything to change.  Simply adding an edge will not necessarily change the appearance of a smooth mesh.  It depends on how and where you added the edge(s).

Posting a screen shot of what you're working with will really help others help you.  For really complicated issues, uploading your .an8 file allows others to see your actual work and offer suggestions or actually fix it for you.
Logged
G

Shagohad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2009, 07:17:47 pm »

Thank You for answering :)
With Anim8ot i'am working with few days, and i don't have nothing yet :). I'am just trying understand that program :)

http://www.speedyshare.com/640168907.html

Here is example which including that what i am talking about. I hope so You will understand :(. This is first thing i dont understand...
Logged

Jehovahenker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
  • Master of ridiculously bad 3D-art
    • View Profile
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2009, 09:07:40 pm »

Welcome ;)

I see what your problem is: Meshes (and other forms) not only excist out of edges but also out of 'faces'. So what you need to do is select all edges that surround a so called 'face'--> edit (left upper corner)-->fill holes. You should see the face when in 'smooth' view.

Hope this helps  ::)

EDIT: faces are areas between the surrounding edges, if it wasnt clear yet ;)
Logged
>{:-} *I'm A Pineapple, I'm A Pineapple*

Copy and Paste this to you're signature and let mr Pineapple take over the internet.

falloffalot

  • Guest
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2009, 09:10:59 pm »

Yep... I second that;simply fill your holes  ;)
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2009, 09:48:43 pm »

Welcome ;)

I see what your problem is: Meshes (and other forms) not only excist out of edges but also out of 'faces'. So what you need to do is select all edges that surround a so called 'face'--> edit (left upper corner)-->fill holes. You should see the face when in 'smooth' view

In this instance Shagohad cannot just fill holes as his cube has a top face and you cannot have 3 faces on one edge.

Shagohad, I have fixed your file, in Point Edit mode have a look at what I mean, select all edges, select all faces and you will understand  ;)
Logged

Shagohad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2009, 10:10:16 pm »

This is exactly what i want ! :). As I see, the edges changed color ... but how You do that ??. A'am trying and trying...
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2009, 10:57:00 pm »

You can only fill edges with faces when the edges are either red (no faces attached to them) or green (one face attached). When they are white they have 2 faces attached and that is the most the edges can have.

it is all in the manual ;D
Logged

Shagohad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Please Help with "Add Edge" :(
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2009, 11:20:53 pm »

Thank You :), really, big thanks !:). I didn't saw that before :). Now I know  ;D. Thanks guys for helping, now I know I can counting on You with problems in the future :).

ps. I didn't saw before that manual  ???. Heh ...
« Last Edit: September 11, 2009, 11:54:53 pm by Shagohad »
Logged