Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Problem Running Anim8or  (Read 1553 times)

saijeehiguchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Problem Running Anim8or
« on: November 28, 2009, 03:03:46 am »

I bought a new laptop, it is a Toshiba Satellite T135 (Windows 7 Home Premium 32-Bit). DirectX 11, my graphics chip is a Mobile Intel(R) 4 series express chip set family.

Now, when i click on the icon to open it, my mouse changes to 'busy' for about 4 seconds then it goes back to normal and nothing happens, the window does not even appear.

Yes, I have tried to run as administrator and with windows xp service pack 2 and the result is the same.
Logged

Alpha2

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Re: Problem Running Anim8or
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2009, 08:57:30 pm »

I guess the first question anyone would ask is which version of anim8or is it? I used to have .95 on a SP1 (refused to upgrade to SP2) WinXP laptop, now I have it on a Vista laptop and while there are issues it still runs.
Logged

Monex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • My homepage (not done)
Re: Problem Running Anim8or
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2009, 09:30:58 am »

It works for me, when I use XP service pack 3 compatibility mode and disable desktop composition
Logged

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: Problem Running Anim8or
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2009, 09:36:49 pm »

I don't know for sure if this is your problem, but laptops with integrated graphics chipsets are notorious for graphics-related problems.   It's a bit late to mention it, but you're far better off getting a laptop that will accommodate a separate graphics card.  For instance, both of my old Dell laptops allowed me to specify that I wanted it configured with an nVidia graphics card.  In any case, make sure you've got the most up-to-date graphics drivers loaded.
Logged
G