Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Render lines problem  (Read 2263 times)

Lord of Twisties

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • myspace
Render lines problem
« on: March 11, 2008, 12:44:55 am »

So I do a render of this simple scene with [VERY] simple objects to test a demonstrative animation, but my backdrop grid seems to be having problems rendering.

The shadows are raytraced, not volume, as I read this should fix such a problem, but it didn't.

It does this with or without a light.

Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Render lines problem
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2008, 12:48:52 am »

I was going to say that problem was probably volume shadows, but as you said, they aren't volume shadows.  Would you  mind sending the file for me to check it out?  The texture file would need to be included as well.
Logged

headwax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 600
    • View Profile
    • Headwax's Website
Re: Render lines problem
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2008, 01:53:32 am »

Hello hmm :)

When I've had this problem or similar I always find a light I had forgotten about and find it has volume shadows checked accidently.

Could be related to moire patterns. Could be a weird bumpmap.?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moir%C3%A9_pattern
Logged

Lord of Twisties

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • myspace
Re: Render lines problem
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2008, 03:04:44 am »

I can't post the file and pic.  The pic is too big.  What's your email?  It's hidden.

But here's the file by itself.  Worthless for what we're trying to solve.

Don't think it's a moire pattern.  Just a grid made in paint.  It's loaded into diffuse, but That's never caused me any problems...
Logged

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: Render lines problem
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2008, 03:29:29 am »

I suspected from your attached image that you had overlapping surfaces.  It seems that your grid surface is actually a "squashed" box, where the front and rear surfaces share the same plane.  After I replaced it with just a single-surface, 4-point plane, the lines no longer appear in the rendered image.  You can do this by creating a box, converting it to a mesh, deleting the four points on the "rear" side of the box, then centering the remaining plane on the origin.

Hope this helps...
Logged
G

Lord of Twisties

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • myspace
Re: Render lines problem
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2008, 03:43:13 am »

That actually made a lot of sense as I read it, and it worked.  Thanks a lot!
Logged