Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Running scripts  (Read 3239 times)

MeepII

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Running scripts
« on: March 16, 2010, 03:30:17 pm »

When I run scripts, it comes up with some code, says its found some errors and the whole program closes. I've tried it with several scripts and several computers, but nothing seems to work. Does anyone know how to fix this?
Logged

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2010, 05:00:19 pm »

I think you will have to provide more information. For example, which script exactly did you try to run? What exactly did you do before Anim8or crashed? What error messages did you get? What kind of project was open at the moment? The more information you provide, the better the chance that you will get help.
Logged

MeepII

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2010, 01:57:23 pm »

I used the mesh2mesh script,on version 0.95. It was a high poly leopard. There were no error messages
Logged

BOB_I_Ts

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
    • Anim8rOrg
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2010, 02:14:28 pm »

try anim8or preview version v97 issue mite be because script use functions not supported in v95 !
Logged

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2010, 04:34:14 pm »

...it comes up with some code, says its found some errors and the whole program closes...

...There were no error messages

Huh?

Like Bob_I_Ts said, it might be caused by an old version of Anim8or. If that is not the case, you will really have to provide more information (what about a screenshot?)
Logged

MeepII

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2010, 01:36:52 pm »

Oh, sorry.

It comes up with the lines of code, which, at the end, say it's found problems in line X
Logged

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2010, 08:06:49 pm »

...say it's found problems in line X

If this is all the information you can provide, the only thing I can say is "sorry, I can't help you..."

I'm getting tired of this...

Ok, let's try once more: What exactly was the error message in the output window? What was the line number? What about posting a screenshot?

btw. I bet the problem is an old version of Anim8or (like Bob_I_Ts said...). Try downloading v0.97 preview...
Logged

MeepII

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2010, 01:10:49 pm »

No,I know it is that it is because it is an old version now.

It's hardto take a screenshot because it closes immediately.
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2010, 02:00:20 pm »

I have one question about script console. When running any script it appears, but when i want to close it, it close the whole program. Can i close only the console or i have to go on with the console staying open even if i whould not use it for rest of the project?
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2010, 02:52:07 pm »

? ???
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2010, 08:51:59 am »

The console will have to stay open. But you can choose to turn it of so it wont open when you start up anim8or: go file>configure and uncheck Script Console.

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Running scripts
« Reply #11 on: July 29, 2010, 12:02:30 pm »

Ok, that's what I thought :). And yes, I had done the config part 8). Thank you
Logged