Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: GrassTestRender  (Read 9774 times)

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #15 on: March 24, 2010, 07:11:26 pm »

Wow!  Seriously?  I guess I just couldn't believe it the first time.  It must be the ART renderer then? (Or you have a very powerful computer!)  Well done, I like the latest with a bit of sand showing through as well.  Much more realistic, it looks very nice.
Logged

cooldude234

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • You know what I realized, I dont have an avatar :\
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #16 on: March 24, 2010, 07:14:53 pm »

Well It mainly My processor, It's quade core 2 at 2.6GHz and 12mb cache (that 12mb is extreamly important!), In fact my video card is limiting my proccesors power, wich is why I need a new one, for the really big scenes.
I'm currently now working with trying to get a tree in this scene (mainly just tweaking now)
Logged

$imon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 540
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #17 on: March 24, 2010, 07:34:51 pm »

The short render time is probably because youre using 4 aa samples juding from the grainyness.. That adds the 'sand' texture as well. If you want a higher quality render (with other items in the scene) you might want to add a different texture to the gound if you want to do that ( can't see it now)

Nice tests though. Just a few notes to make the grass more realistic; All the strands have the same shade of green, a slight variation in it might look more realistic. Also, keep the scale of the strands small. I don't know what the scale will be with your tree so I can't judge on that yet.

Another thing; some other plants/blooming grass/dried hay.. anything to break up the grass depending on the situation will add realism.

Good luck!
Logged

Jdez

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
    • Tech Blog
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #18 on: March 24, 2010, 08:46:45 pm »

That looks amazing, the first one was a bit to ordered but the randomized one looks perfect. I think some differences in hight might help(some taller grass) but other than that it looks great.
Logged
Having fun with ASL!
Tech blog: http://jaydez-tech.blogspot.com

cooldude234

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • You know what I realized, I dont have an avatar :\
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #19 on: March 24, 2010, 09:19:29 pm »

The ground is actually not sand, it's dry dirt
Logged

cooldude234

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • You know what I realized, I dont have an avatar :\
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #20 on: March 24, 2010, 09:30:00 pm »

Oh, and AA was set down lower, I think it might have been 9, but possibly 4, I mean it wasnt like I was giong to set it to my usuall 256 (Edit, ment to say 169, dont know why I typed 256???) AA (epecially when rendering buildings), But that would take years to render with this much polly
« Last Edit: March 25, 2010, 02:17:36 pm by cooldude234 »
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #21 on: March 25, 2010, 12:10:33 am »

Well It mainly My processor, It's quade core 2 at 2.6GHz and 12mb cache (that 12mb is extreamly important!), In fact my video card is limiting my proccesors power, wich is why I need a new one, for the really big scenes.
I'm currently now working with trying to get a tree in this scene (mainly just tweaking now)

Anim8or still doesn't support multiple cores...so the fact that it's a quad core doesn't really mind. A 2,6ghz single core will probably render just as fast as a 2,6 ghz quad core.

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #22 on: March 25, 2010, 03:36:10 am »

how many polies in 1 blade of grass? and how many total in the scene?
Logged
h

Arik_the_Red

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 760
  • Just another aninoob...
    • View Profile
    • Šwakened!
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #23 on: March 25, 2010, 05:12:49 am »

I still think it looks cool, even if floyd DID delete my post for a silly bit I had on it.
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #24 on: March 25, 2010, 01:44:16 pm »

I still think it looks cool, even if floyd DID delete my post for a silly bit I had on it.

huh? what post?  :-\

cooldude234

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • You know what I realized, I dont have an avatar :\
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #25 on: March 25, 2010, 02:25:57 pm »

rellik420 Ummm, I'll check.
Well it crashed when I went to check. I'll try again.
Well each blade has a poly of 13, and
the total amount of grass has a poly of 735282.

Quote
Floyd86: Anim8or still doesn't support multiple cores...so the fact that it's a quad core doesn't really mind. A 2,6ghz single core will probably render just as fast as a 2,6 ghz quad core.
It doent really matter that it's the quad core more so the fact that it has 12mb of cache
« Last Edit: March 25, 2010, 02:41:02 pm by cooldude234 »
Logged

Arik_the_Red

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 760
  • Just another aninoob...
    • View Profile
    • Šwakened!
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #26 on: March 26, 2010, 02:40:26 am »

I still think it looks cool, even if floyd DID delete my post for a silly bit I had on it.

huh? what post?  :-\
awww... that must mean someone else took it out... I'd complimented the fine work, and asked "By the way... how long did it take to render? (heeheehee) "

Anyway. It definitely rates high on my "best lawn online" meter  ;D
Logged

cooldude234

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • You know what I realized, I dont have an avatar :\
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #27 on: March 26, 2010, 03:44:12 am »

LOL, best lawn meter, hope your neighbor dosn't mind I took it from them.
Anyways I raise up the AA to about 16(Default I think), and it took about 2min this time, note the tree is unfinished and looks bad, but I might book a date to the park with my camera, go taking pictures of some trees and use them to make my tree.
Note: I was cursing like a sailor person, due to I need I new graphics card, and it renders frames nicley, but the preview is a pain in the (beep), so it crashed on me billions of times and took for ever to position the camera, and I need a valley done by monday!?!?!?!?! I got one heck of a weekend to pull this one off  ;D
Logged

cooldude234

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 901
  • You know what I realized, I dont have an avatar :\
    • View Profile
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #28 on: March 26, 2010, 03:55:06 am »

Quote
Could you tell us the process you used, if you don't mind?
ooops totally forgot about that, sorry.
Well as for the process, all I did was make a blade of grass, copied it a few times ran the mesh2mesh script and wa~la. All it really took was the tweaking of things thats all.

I have now aquired the power of the GRASS GOD!
I shall use it wisely with my powers of the FIRE GOD! STILL WATER GOD! RANDOM OBJECT SHATERING GOD! AND SO MUCH MORE GOD!
Logged

TheRetroZombie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • I do crap animations.
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
Re: GrassTestRender
« Reply #29 on: March 26, 2010, 01:28:17 pm »

nice, it looks realistic
Logged
X
Pages: 1 [2] 3