Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: saving in scene  (Read 4178 times)

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
saving in scene
« on: April 30, 2010, 08:27:58 pm »

well. i lost a few hours worth of work. i tried to animate my figure in scene mode. i was using props in my animation too. everything was going good untill i saved it and came back 2 it. it didnt save the animation for my figure but it saved everything else.

i just tested this again. i moved my guys head saved it and closed anim8or and when i came back to it, same thing. is this normal?

i did pose him in sequence mode. if that matters at all but i animated him scene. please help.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2010, 10:10:36 pm by rellik420 »
Logged
h

siragin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
    • Shatalu Productions
Re: saving in scece
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2010, 08:43:39 pm »

Just asking right now but did you push the animate key before you started moving things around? meaning when you was trying to animate was the key green?
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: saving in scece
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2010, 09:00:06 pm »

yea. everything worked when i saved it. but when i saved it, closed anim8or and came back to my scene. my guy lost all his keyframes. ill post a video on what im talking about.
Logged
h

3Dgeek11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 540
  • Roll Tide.
    • View Profile
    • My DeviantART
Re: saving in scece
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2010, 09:23:03 pm »

I really have no idea what happened if he was really working in Scene mode already.

Weird.. :-\ Maybe the video thing will help.
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: saving in scece
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2010, 09:57:45 pm »

actions speak louder than words.

Logged
h

3Dgeek11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 540
  • Roll Tide.
    • View Profile
    • My DeviantART
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2010, 10:16:09 pm »

Huh... That is weird. I'll test on my computer and see what happens. Although it may not be right this second. ;)

P.S. I use CamStudio, too! Awesome program.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2010, 10:27:47 pm by 3Dgeek11 »
Logged

3Dgeek11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 540
  • Roll Tide.
    • View Profile
    • My DeviantART
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2010, 10:39:10 pm »

Here's what happened to me, same thing...


(zipped because I didn't want to upload 29MBs right this second, takes a few minutes. ;) )

P.S. SR. MEMBER>>> Now... what happens? :P
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2010, 10:54:31 pm »

hopefully some1 will chime in here and tell us whats up. i tested the same thing in .95 i thought it might b a .97 bug. but same thing happend. i searched the forums but i couldnt find anything about it.
Logged
h

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2010, 11:23:05 pm »

well i think i found the culprit. i tried doing the same thing with the figure only and not useing a sequence in the 1st frame and it saved my keyframes. but im still curious about who what where and why. my next step in my "training" to learn animation im going to use sequences and scene animation in the same scene. so it looks like ill run into the same problem when i get to that point. hopefully some1 can elaborate on the issue. thanks
Logged
h

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 929
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2010, 11:34:19 pm »

Make sure you have keyframed every bone in the figure in the initial sequence, this should solve the issue.
Logged

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 929
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2010, 11:44:36 pm »

One method of sequence animation I have found successful is "pose sequencing".  Rather than building full motion sequences which can then be a nightmare to integrate into the scene, particularly if you have multiple interacting figures, you build a series of single-frame sequences, each one essentially a single pose.  The tweener engine in Scene mode will interpolate the motion of the bones from one sequence to another.  So for example, to go from a sitting to a standing pose, rather than building a fixed "standing up" sequence you would build a single-frame "sitting" pose sequence, and another single-frame "standing" sequence.  This way you can control the speed of the actual standing up motion in Scene mode by adjusting the position of the sequences.

Crucially, you MUST keyframe every bone in the figure, and this should also be the case for multi-frame sequences, where you should always keyframe every bone in the first and last frames at least (use Edit>Bones>Key all bones).  I have also found it useful to create a "neutral" sequence that puts the figure in the basic "T pose", dropping this sequence into the first frame of a scene ensures all the bones have animation controllers ready to go.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2010, 11:47:18 pm by ENSONIQ5 »
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2010, 03:20:22 am »

i made my sequence 1 frame key all bones again just 2 make sure i did it. and it still didnt save my scene bone frames. but im definetly going to try out the pose animations. it seems like thats the most logical way to do it. thanks for the info.
Logged
h

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2010, 03:24:19 am »

how do u put a sequence in a certain frame? if i make keyframe useing the scene mode in frame 1-5 then select frame 10 and input a sequence it deleted what i did in scene mode and replaced it with the sequence. ill look it up but if some1 can help here that would b great
Logged
h

3Dgeek11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 540
  • Roll Tide.
    • View Profile
    • My DeviantART
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #13 on: May 01, 2010, 04:48:25 am »

I don't know about the last question, rellik.

But I forgot to mention:

well i think i found the culprit. i tried doing the same thing with the figure only and not useing a sequence in the 1st frame and it saved my keyframes.

I tried that first and it worked as well. Forgot to say it in my last post.

I never animate in scene mode, because it doesn't automatically change the pose of the object, just the bones. I have to switch to object and back to scene to get it to work.

ESONIQ: That is a great tip. I'll use it often. But I didn't quite understand about the sequences, how do you add more than one to one figure? Just as rellik asked above. ;)
3DGeek
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: saving in scene
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2010, 07:52:11 am »

what i did when i made my 1st few sequences was like for my kick test thing. i made him have a stance where he swayed back and forth then my 2nd sequence was the kick itself. after that i went back to my 1st sequence so he went back to the stance. i think what anim8or does is stack the sequences. but ive ran into probelms with that. (im pretty sure its because i didnt set my bone limits) sometimes when u go from sequence to sequence your arm would go the oposite way and like spin around. but drom what ive done so far theres no in between in your frames. so u cant select which frame you want to start your new sequence. but i could be wrong since im all new to this.
Logged
h
Pages: [1] 2