Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Confused in Scene mode  (Read 3405 times)

CoriDavis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
  • Scámarca Productions
    • View Profile
    • Youtube- AranScathProductions
Confused in Scene mode
« on: August 07, 2010, 04:23:36 pm »

I looked through the manual and saw nothing about how to put the "floor" in a scene, I just want to put basic grass, rocks, dirt... and I can't figure it out.
Logged

3D Joe Wiltshire

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 728
  • Winter's Coming :O
    • View Profile
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2010, 05:06:42 pm »

The only "floor" that comes with anim8or is the ground grid in scene mode, for rocks, grass etc. you have to actually create them yourself or download them from somewhere else.
Logged

CoriDavis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
  • Scámarca Productions
    • View Profile
    • Youtube- AranScathProductions
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2010, 05:10:55 pm »

Ooooh I get it! so to make a ground I have to make a seperate object?
Logged

3D Joe Wiltshire

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 728
  • Winter's Coming :O
    • View Profile
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2010, 05:49:55 pm »

Yarp :)
Logged

CoriDavis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
  • Scámarca Productions
    • View Profile
    • Youtube- AranScathProductions
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2010, 06:38:26 pm »

oooh alright.
Logged

CoriDavis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
  • Scámarca Productions
    • View Profile
    • Youtube- AranScathProductions
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2010, 12:14:33 am »

Ok, now i'm having trouble with the cameras.  I have a panorama image as the background for my scene, but it's only visible from one camera, the default camera, even when rendered.  How do I set the image to show on all cameras?
Logged

DragonSlayer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Now lets try to find that dragon...
    • View Profile
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2010, 04:45:50 am »

The panarama, image, and box backgrounds only render for the ACTIVE camera. In order to have another camera see the background, you must make the unwanted camera-active variable "0", and the camera_you_want-active variable "1".

So it would be like: (the dashes indicate where the data point is)
camera00
_
      active| | | | | | | | | |-| | | | | | | | | |
camera01
_
      active| | | | | | | | | |-| | | | | | | | | |

the first frame is defaulted, camera00 will automatically be active, camera01 will not.
in the 10th frame, the camera00 will have be deactivated with the value of 0, while camera01 will be activated with a value of 1. This is really useful if you have a camera set up with a parent object so it acts like a hoodcam or a cockpit view. By the way, I believe the active variable doesn't show up on the timeline by default, so you may have to double click the name of the camera and look under the "other animatable properties" to use it the first time with that camera, then it will show up on the timeline. Good luck!
Logged

CoriDavis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
  • Scámarca Productions
    • View Profile
    • Youtube- AranScathProductions
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2010, 06:37:37 pm »

ok, it sounds confusing, but i'll try to figure it out
Logged

CoriDavis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
  • Scámarca Productions
    • View Profile
    • Youtube- AranScathProductions
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2010, 07:44:47 pm »

Ok, so I seem to have messed up my active camera so badly it seems to be broken and there's no way to reset it, I tried clicking the reset button but nothing happened.  I can't rotate or move the camera at all. Is there a way to fix it?
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2010, 10:15:19 pm »

Did you activate the button in the left column with the key icon so it turns green before handling the camera ?
Logged

CoriDavis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
  • Scámarca Productions
    • View Profile
    • Youtube- AranScathProductions
Re: Confused in Scene mode
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2010, 10:38:33 pm »

I think so, but anyway, I just made a new camera and made it active and FINISHED MY VIDEO!!! it's in the works in progress board, it's SO awesome!
Logged