Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Rendering a wireframe???  (Read 2251 times)

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 949
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Rendering a wireframe???
« on: August 20, 2010, 02:35:17 am »

Hey everyone.... I see alot of you guys on this forum rednering wireframes, I and was wondering, how do you do that? Do you have like some Screen printing program or do you render it like that? Thanks ;)
Logged
?

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 812
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2010, 09:30:55 am »

 Screen capture program.
 I use 'Snagit'.  (google)  :)
Logged
%

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2010, 10:58:34 am »

You can simply make a screenshot using the Print Scrn button on your keyboard. It's located above you insert key.

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 949
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2010, 01:34:41 pm »

floyd...If I use the Print Screen key, where's it save the pic?
And thanx 4 the suggestion, johnar
Logged
?

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2010, 01:41:39 pm »

go to ms paint or another similar program and paste it. (ctrl+v)
Logged
h

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 949
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2010, 01:58:19 pm »

Oh, so it's like copy->paste->save. Thanks, guys!!!
Logged
?

Maximilianibus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Bla Bla Bla, Mr Freeman!
    • View Profile
    • Please Subscribe!
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2010, 02:20:20 pm »

or you could make a mesh-texture.
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 949
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2010, 03:09:17 pm »

U mean like unwrap it the reapply it with the lines still on it?
Logged
?

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2010, 11:03:50 pm »

close.

its printscreen > open paint program > paste > save
Logged
h

AverageUser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Rendering a wireframe???
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2010, 04:23:27 am »

If you want to render it wire. Add a yellow material Emissive 1.
Then select all the faces and extrude in a bit.
Then either delete the extruded faces, or color them with a transparent material.
Logged