Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Problem with alpha-maps  (Read 1604 times)

Maximilianibus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Bla Bla Bla, Mr Freeman!
    • View Profile
    • Please Subscribe!
Problem with alpha-maps
« on: August 17, 2010, 12:40:58 am »

hey, its me again.
i still have some problems:
as example, i create a fury head with NickEs hair script, render it- AND ALL THE DAMN ALPHAMAPS HAVE BLACK CANTS!!!
what is the problem?
Logged

Maximilianibus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Bla Bla Bla, Mr Freeman!
    • View Profile
    • Please Subscribe!
Re: Problem with alpha-maps
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2010, 10:57:17 pm »

Logged

NickE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with alpha-maps
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2010, 10:42:20 pm »

You should probably post the project.  I've never seen this kind of behavior before.
Logged

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with alpha-maps
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2010, 12:29:56 am »

This almost looks like you've got the faces of your object flipped.  In that case, the face closest to you would appear transparent, but the "interior, rear" face of this spher-like object would be visible in a render.
Logged
G

DragonSlayer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Now lets try to find that dragon...
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with alpha-maps
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2010, 06:13:13 pm »

I've had that problem when I made a bunch of bushes using transparency mappes on a terrain. I did a video, so I saw that when a bunch of bushes were lined up in front of the camera, there were the black cants, when the camera reached the top of the hill, looking to the sky, not many bushes were lined up, and the black cants were not present. What renderer are you using? I saw this problem in ART, but I didn't try the scanline, which might change things. I think it has something to do with the maximum reflection value for the rays in the ART raytracer (if it is the renderer). So see if increasing the value to some huge number helps (if you plan to not use reflections that will see reflections, or you'll sit there forever as it caluculates the relflection) or try changing the renderer.
Logged