Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: city generator script?  (Read 5316 times)

siragin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
    • Shatalu Productions
city generator script?
« on: February 02, 2011, 04:34:55 pm »

After going back and foward with anim8or and maya for a bit. I ran into a script in maya that can generate buildings and even make either a low poly or a high res city block. I was wondering if it would be posible to make a city generator for anim8or. This one plug in for maya you different moduales and swap them out to make custom buildings. Here is a link to the maya script.

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/marketplace/scripts-plugins/utility-external/misc/c/render-ready-and-city-builder-release--2/description#tabs
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: city generator script?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2011, 06:43:28 pm »

Yeah, it's entirely possible, though the interface won't look as pretty. It'd be a big script and may run slow, however.
Logged

Maximilianibus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Bla Bla Bla, Mr Freeman!
    • View Profile
    • Please Subscribe!
Re: city generator script?
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2011, 02:23:04 pm »

we should clone anim8or :D
Logged

neirao

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 571
  • Neirao
    • View Profile
Re: city generator script?
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2011, 04:20:04 pm »

is cool if Anim8or has this script.. :)

maker this no is hard to make..
i think then if make some changes in  the "MESH TO SOURCE TO TARGET"  and SOME PROCESS TO CHANGE PARAMETERS RANDOM for change height (like ROOF SCRIPT, etc ), this is possible..

in "mesh to source to target" script is possible select one SOURCE,
i think then if we can choose more then one source using ATTRIBUTE MENU, this is possible..

---------------------------------
like:
source1 =building1,
source2 =building2,
source3 =building3,
 
var duplicationsMAX:100;

so..the script maker a random position based in buildings widths..
and A PLANE as TARGET..  ;)
---------------------------------
unfortunately i I could not learn well,
otherwise I would do this script ::)

sorry my english..





« Last Edit: February 04, 2011, 04:25:00 pm by neirao »
Logged

captaindrewi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
  • errm...errr?
    • View Profile
Re: city generator script?
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2011, 09:16:35 pm »

Whats the difference between generating a flight of stairs with rails and generating a city?
They architecturally similar ie rectangular blocks.
One would think a basic block city with a few changeable parameters would be achievable
by those who dabble in this dark art.
but at what cost to family and friends?
 
Logged
!