Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: bones don't work  (Read 2216 times)

Deepthought

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
bones don't work
« on: December 04, 2011, 08:58:22 pm »

I've created a figure, and i'm trying to animate it. I've set which axis i want to be free, but in the sequence editor, i can't make a bone rotate. why is that?
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2011, 12:07:35 am »

You most likely haven't chosen to use weights or bone influences. You'll have to skin the model first, I'm sure someone will come in and follow up on that. Welcome to the forums, by the way!
Logged
?

Deepthought

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2011, 01:29:55 am »

what? i've done it once before without doing that and it worked. maybe is that a new requirement?
Logged

Deepthought

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2011, 01:34:08 am »

i tried it just in case, but on windows 7 it crashes if i do.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2011, 02:03:36 am »

Did you make sure to set the X-axis to no limits or a defined limit (if you did it properly then a partial green circle appears around bone, representing the X-axis). Also, if you're setting bone limits in the sequence editor then you have to switch out and back in for those limits to update.

 If you set the bone limits properly, then perhaps it's because of the field of view or mouse button you're trying to use. Try switching views or arc rotating, and trying different mouse buttons. Usually it's the left mouse button for the X-axis, but generally it depends on what view you're using.
Logged

Deepthought

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2011, 03:40:08 pm »

ok i set no limits, but don't see a green circle.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2011, 06:13:17 pm »

To make the bone axes visible, make sure this button is pressed:


Some useful links for beginners to the figure editor:
Manual: http://anim8or.com/manual/5_figure_editor.html
Simple Walk Tutorial
Skinning Tutorial (does not include weight painting)

Looks like some of the old tutorial sites have gone down...
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2011, 08:05:21 pm »

Good idea to point him that way, Raxx. One thin i want to say, DT, is that you wanna choose bone infs vs. Weights dependent upon what kind of model you're skinning, in which case weights are generally used for organic models, from what I've gathered on the forums (although i will admit that I've heard many cases in which user prefer to use only one type for all)
Logged
?

Deepthought

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2011, 10:29:18 pm »

huh. that's strange. int the tutorial it says to hide objects, and i did that and it works. that's stupid.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2011, 10:54:19 pm »

It works whether they are hidden or not. Have you been selecting the bones first before you tried rotating them with the bone rotate tool?
Logged

Deepthought

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: bones don't work
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2011, 11:44:46 pm »

it was the left button in the figure but the center one in the sequence editor. on win7. but it was the left in xp.  ::) sigh
Logged