Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Textures and model problem!  (Read 3010 times)

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Textures and model problem!
« on: March 27, 2008, 09:43:42 am »

Heyy

My name's Aaron

I have been using Anim8or for a quite some time, since i was 13. Im now 16, yet i have had a period of about a year where i havent used it at all. I recently downloaded v.95 and for some strange reason the smooth round effect that can be applied to the model just for viewing purposes still has a load of lines going around it :S also, the textures dont appear once ive applied to the model and only appear in the rendered image, animation.

Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2008, 10:35:01 am »

1. click File>ConfigureGUI and uncheck the "Smooth Outline" checkbox

2. Go to View>Preferences and check the "Textures" checkbox in the upper part of the window...

That's all ;)
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2008, 09:05:11 pm »

Thanks :P

im sure on the last version i used to use had the texture set automatically, and for some reason i have to use the FLAT tool in order to soo the model smooth? :S shouldnt the smooth icon do this - like it used to do?

also, when i select the model it doesnt show up in a yellow box - or doesnt show indication that ive selected it at all :S

Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

spicy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 546
    • View Profile
    • Xaphix
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2008, 09:09:55 pm »

yeah that's happened to me before as well, but it passed
Logged

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2008, 09:10:24 pm »

Quote from: DressedForSucess
also, when i select the model it doesnt show up in a yellow box - or doesnt show indication that ive selected it at all :S

Ok... Open that dialog box once more (File>ConfigureGUI) and check "Bounding Boxes" checkbox...
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2008, 09:12:20 pm »

Yeah - hopefully. How long did it take ? :P

anyway, at least i solved the last problem. Hopefully now i can start developing the graphics for my game ...

another question ... because i havent used Anim8or since v9 was released, im curious as to what the difference is between the two Renderers SCANLINE and Art Ray Tracer??
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

spicy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 546
    • View Profile
    • Xaphix
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2008, 09:15:12 pm »

I'm not sure though I compared SCANLINE and Art Ray Tracer and that Art Ray Tracer was alot better renderer! It's new in the 0.97 Preview I think. DressedForSucess I can't wait to help you on your game!
Logged

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2008, 09:19:32 pm »

ART renderer can do ray-tracing - things like mirror reflections, lens refraction and more ray-based effects; scanline can't do this...

Read about the new features here: http://www.anim8or.com/download/preview/art_raytracer.html
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: Textures and model problem!
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2008, 09:12:27 pm »

Thanks

i had problems today using v9. For some reason the renderer wasnt picking up the textures

also, in v97, i use a number of lights - spotlights, mostly - but only a limited number seemed to work!  ??? I had quite a few ... is there a limited amount to use in Anim8or? I cant see why there should be  :-\

can anyone help? :)

« Last Edit: March 29, 2008, 11:29:04 am by DressedForSucess »
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out