Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Change Camera (Render)  (Read 1078 times)

RossMcKay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Change Camera (Render)
« on: May 01, 2013, 05:13:33 pm »

Hello,

I am trying to render but using different cameras, the I am currently doing it is rendering each camera separately then putting it together with Sony Vegas, Is there a way I can set what camera is active for each frames. So I can do one render.

Cheers
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1448
    • View Profile
Re: Change Camera (Render)
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2013, 05:47:57 pm »

Add an "active" (no quotes) controller to each camera (Edit->Controllers...). Then on the timeline or graph editor, you can set that value to 0 (inactive) or 1 (active) to switch between cameras at any frame.
Logged

RossMcKay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Change Camera (Render)
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2013, 08:16:03 pm »

Thanks,

Can't believe I have been doing it wrong for 3 years haha.
Logged