Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15 ... 20

Author Topic: Feature Request Thread  (Read 65343 times)

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #180 on: April 21, 2015, 05:18:33 am »

I often wish that Anim8or had a hot key for reducing mouse sensitivity (or arrow key sensitivity) for making very fine adjustments to position and orientation--like holding the control key while using mouse or arrow keys.
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #181 on: April 28, 2015, 05:47:33 am »

Hello Steve and  Anim8or Community, 

  If a figure has multiple objects attached, i don't see a way to tell which object(s) are being used on the figure. Is there a way?.
 If not, then i'm thinking it could be something worth having.
  I initially thought the objects would be listed in the items list in figure mode, but this only shows the names of the bones. Maybe the objects should also be listed in the items list?? Or if that makes the current item list too crowded, then maybe an additional items list, named objects list??
 If there is already a way of seeing which objects are being used on a figure, please do tell.....




« Last Edit: April 28, 2015, 06:05:17 am by johnar »
Logged
%

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #182 on: April 28, 2015, 03:00:01 pm »

jonar: That's an interesting idea. There isn't any way to do that now but I'll see if I can come up with something.
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #183 on: April 30, 2015, 04:42:38 am »

 Thanks Steve. I think that as more people start to play with figures and animation, the ability to see which object(s) are attached to which figure(s) will be a welcomed function.

 nb: 1172 is behaving exceptionally well here, on my xp and win7, so no bug reports from me at the moment..... correction.... there is one thing i have noticed..... Anim8or is awesomer than ever!!...
« Last Edit: April 30, 2015, 04:47:36 am by johnar »
Logged
%

Kyle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #184 on: July 22, 2015, 06:50:37 am »

I just had a random idea, how about a set of presets certain things, like light set ups and materials?  While I'm sure there could be a way to do this with scripts it'd be nice to have some things built in.
Logged

d-Anim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #185 on: July 22, 2015, 10:35:18 am »

Grid on perspective viewport, Floating windows, Option for remapping hotkeys, context sensitive menus (RMB Click)
« Last Edit: July 22, 2015, 10:39:04 am by d-Anim »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #186 on: July 22, 2015, 03:57:19 pm »

d-Anim: Adding a grid to perspective views is ambiguous unless it's tied to a particular plane, such as the ground plane. Is that what you wanted?
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #187 on: July 23, 2015, 04:43:40 am »

Hi Steve,

For my work, I have a program that allows the user to input construction lines continuously by pressing an arrow key and then typing in the dimension to run. Each new line begins where the previous line ended. This would be very useful in my efforts to construct house models in Anim8or. Is there any chance that you might eventually add a similar function to Anim8or for inputting paths?
Logged

d-Anim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #188 on: July 25, 2015, 09:15:00 am »

d-Anim: Adding a grid to perspective views is ambiguous unless it's tied to a particular plane, such as the ground plane. Is that what you wanted?

Hi Steve, I wish Anim8or has a grid on perspective viewport similar to other 3D Softwares (Maya, Max, Blender) tied to the ground plane.I think it will make modelling process easier.
Logged

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1114
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #189 on: July 25, 2015, 08:36:27 pm »

d-Anim: Have you tried switching on the grid Menu/Options/Grid (only viewable in Ortho on Ground Plane) TBH I hate grids only use them for precise modelling with the ruler.Add your own plane to make it a grid in perspective view, then you will have a ready built floor when you import it into scene mode. Anim8or is not trying to be Maya,Max or Blender, it is what it is.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2015, 08:40:14 pm by kreator »
Logged
O

d-Anim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #190 on: August 11, 2015, 07:16:22 am »

Inverse Kinematics +1
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 828
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #191 on: August 12, 2015, 10:53:13 pm »

right now, my #1 new-feature priority has to be true render multi-threading - not just a second thread to stop the interface freezing (although that's useful), but actually allowing the render itself to utilise all of the available cores.  the huge majority of modern CPUs are multi-core, and my new one in particular is a hyper-threaded hex core, which means it could handle up to 12 threads at once.  that would cut an hour's render time down to just five minutes, which could make the difference between a project being impossible or feasible!

i'm sure this would help johnar too - must have a shedload of rendering to do for Deeper...  8)
Logged

Trevor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Goldfinger64 Dev OS:10.0.17017 Gfx:RX480 Loc:UK
    • View Profile
    • LS Tech Services
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #192 on: August 15, 2015, 10:31:08 am »

Just thought Id post my tiny little suggestion here as well as it being twice in the current development thread.

I say tiny because in DirectX its literally 1 switch.

Ok, did a bit of reasearch and found some code samples.
The GL stuff at bottom seems simpler, maybe I missed something, but its direct from the OpenGL website.

C++
Code: [Select]
HRESULT SetSamplerState(
  [in] DWORD               Sampler,
  [in] D3DSAMPLERSTATETYPE Type, // D3DSAMP_ADDRESSU, D3DSAMP_ADDRESSV (U,V sometimes known as S,T)
  [in] DWORD               Value //D3DTADDRESS_WRAP, D3DTADDRESS_CLAMP, D3DTADDRESS_MIRROR
);

C#         
Code: [Select]
// For this example, device is a valid Device object.
//
using System;
using Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D;

// Load a texture.
Texture tx = new Texture(device, 4, 4, 0, 0, Format.X8R8G8B8, Pool.Managed);

// Set the texture in stage 0.
device.SetTexture(0, tx);

// Set some sampler states.
device.SamplerState[0].AddressU = TextureAddress.Clamp; //CLAMPS U
device.SamplerState[0].AddressV = TextureAddress.Mirror; //Mirrors V




OpenGL (U,V sometimes known as S,T)
    GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_S     integer     CLAMP_TO_EDGE, MIRRORED_REPEAT, REPEAT
    GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_T     integer     CLAMP_TO_EDGE, MIRRORED_REPEAT, REPEAT


Open.GL source
Code: [Select]
glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_S, GL_REPEAT); //Normal
glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_T, GL_REPEAT);
glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_S, GL_CLAMP_TO_EDGE); //Normal Clamp and smear Horizontal
glTexParameteri(GL_TEXTURE_2D, GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_T, GL_MIRRORED_REPEAT); //mirror Vertical



These are to go as part of the texture definition in material editor

Trev
« Last Edit: August 15, 2015, 10:34:14 am by Trevor »
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
heightmap to mesh
« Reply #193 on: September 04, 2015, 01:21:01 am »

New feature wish:
2D grey-scale image (heightmap) to mesh generation

I'd very much like to import a greyscale heightmap image and have it deform a planar mesh into a 3D object. Black would cause no displacement, while white would cause the maximum specified displacement.

Alternatively, has anyone written a script which could do this?

Logged
Selden

Trevor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Goldfinger64 Dev OS:10.0.17017 Gfx:RX480 Loc:UK
    • View Profile
    • LS Tech Services
Re: Feature Request Thread
« Reply #194 on: September 08, 2015, 09:19:44 am »

Seldon, Actualy if Im not mistaken,
Black(0) = -(Max/2) 128 = 0 displacement White(255) = (Max/2)

It works either way I suppose but that is normally the way.

Have you tried Terrainim8or?

Last I tried it did heightmaps.

Maybe it doesnt exist anymore?

There is one program I tried and its quite good (well, Im missing a lot, if you knew what you were doing its very powerfull). Its Large 3D Terrain (L3DT).
It has a wounderfull dynamic subdivision process where triangles will get smaller, more detailed in high frequency areas, while producing large undetailed tris in open areas.

You can also set Tri-Limits and it will process the mesh again with the dynamic subdivision untill it reaches the tri-count.

Trev
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15 ... 20