Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Problem in Anim8or's "brother', Terranim8or  (Read 1223 times)

misa443

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Problem in Anim8or's "brother', Terranim8or
« on: June 23, 2013, 05:16:37 pm »

Hello everyone!
I followed the tutorial on how to make 3d surface meshes in Orbiter Space Flight Simulator. In Terranim8or, I need to build terrain from the grayscale map of SRTM terrain heights data and it needs to be the same size as the grayscale map (which is in JPG). Everything is okay, but when I try to subdivide the terrain by rounding it says that it hasn't enough memory. What should I do?
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in Anim8or's "brother', Terranim8or
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2013, 05:40:38 pm »

If you really need to subdivide it, then you can subdivide it within Anim8or. In Terranim8or, save the terrain to a file, load it up in Anim8or, select the mesh and go to Build->Convert to Subdivided or Build->Subdivide Faces...
Logged

misa443

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in Anim8or's "brother', Terranim8or
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2013, 06:08:03 pm »

I meant that I want to round it by going to Build-Subdivide-Rounding (tension 0), but it says not enough memory.
Logged