Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Add faces; I need held please.  (Read 4837 times)

Anim8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Add faces; I need held please.
« on: March 30, 2008, 08:44:31 pm »

Hi,

I would like to know how to add face to a model.  I make my edges but, when I try to add faces with "Fills holes", only the square of the top is filled.  Because i'm trying to make a cube on another cube.

Thanks
Logged

lynn22

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • 3D Animation
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2008, 08:52:28 pm »

In Points edit mode have  you tried using the Face Extrude tool ?
Logged

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2008, 08:54:38 pm »

Some hints to add faces:

- make sure all the edges form closed loops where you want to add faces
- the edges must not be already part of more than 1 face
- link to the manual: http://www.anim8or.com/manual/4_object_editor.html#adding_faces
Logged

Anim8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2008, 09:19:36 pm »

I selected my entire cube by edges, I did Fill Holes, but there's only the face of the top of the cube.  ???
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2008, 09:23:51 pm »

Can you show an image of what you're trying to do?
Logged

Anim8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2008, 09:43:32 pm »

I want to fill the empty squares of the top cube, make thems faces:



What should I do?? -_-'

Thanks
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2008, 01:11:38 am »

Ah, this is pretty simple.  Basically, an edge cannot be connected to more than 2 faces.  So, when you're trying to fill, it wont fill because the bottom four edges of the new cube you're making would be connected to 3 faces.  So all you need to do is delete that top face that's originally there, then you can fill the holes.  As someone was saying before though, there's an easier way to do what you're doing.  This is using the extrude tool.
Logged

Anim8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2008, 09:01:12 pm »

I didn't understand the beggining (So, when you're trying to fill, it wont fill because the bottom four edges of the new cube you're making would be connected to 3 faces.) but I know that I should delete the top face.  I tried and...

It's working!   :D

Thanks so much,

Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2008, 09:50:42 pm »

To help you understand I made this visual.  Hopefully it's more clear now...

As a side note, you can tell how many faces are already connected to an edge.  If the edge is pink when selected, there are no faces connected to it.  If the edge is green when selected that means it has one face connected to it, and when an edge is white that means it already has two faces connected to it, so you can't attach any other faces to it unless you delete one.

Edit:  The last sentence in the image should say "green edge" not "orange edge"
« Last Edit: April 01, 2008, 01:38:21 am by hihosilver »
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2008, 10:00:54 pm »

hey, hihosilver, that's a good, concise explanation.  however, shouldn't that last sentence say, "the two orange faces are already connected to the green edge..."?

- colclough
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2008, 01:37:49 am »

Haha yes!  you're correct.  I apologize for that misspelling.
Logged

Anim8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2008, 12:38:30 am »

Eeh...  ::) I read the french manual, I re-read the section but, no change.  But, my edges are always white when I select thems.  Even with many edges selected...
Logged

bucketman717

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2008, 03:40:39 am »

the edge color is viewable when viewing in wireframe mode. wireframe mode is the mode that doesn't show any faces, just edges and points
Logged

Anim8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #13 on: April 08, 2008, 11:54:58 pm »

How can I go to the Wireframe mode??  ;D

-_-'

EDIT:  Ah!  Wireframe mode is the first mode of the three Wire, Flat, and Smooth?

Is it that simple?
« Last Edit: April 09, 2008, 12:48:06 am by Anim8er »
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Add faces; I need held please.
« Reply #14 on: April 09, 2008, 04:35:42 am »

yep!
Logged