Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Poll

Shoud Layer enables/visibilities be per Object/Figure/etc. or Project global?

Separate enables and visibilities per Object/Figure/etc.
- 10 (90.9%)
One global set of enables and visibilities per Project
- 1 (9.1%)

Total Members Voted: 11


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: Layers  (Read 15650 times)

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #30 on: September 24, 2014, 04:57:00 pm »

thecolclough: Yes, I'll do that. It was just an oversight that it didn't work that way already.

Trevor and Raxx: I'm working on a default layer and better visibility into what layer an object uses. I'll have something ready soon.
Logged

Unobtainium

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Engineer dabbling in various technical arts
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #31 on: September 24, 2014, 08:36:12 pm »

Good stuff. Keep it up, Steve. :)
Logged

Water Music

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #32 on: September 25, 2014, 05:36:42 am »

I'd add to that to keep the layer consistent when doing conversion to subdivision and the like.  Since we're on the subject.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #33 on: September 26, 2014, 03:46:52 pm »

Everyone: Currently Layers are local to Objects (and Figures, etc. once I add them there) so that each object has it's own settings for the enables and visibilities. The alternative is to make one global set of enables/visibilities for the Project. Please vote in the poll.

Water Music: That'll be in the next drop as well.
Logged

MvGulik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • [... Lost in Space ...]
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #34 on: September 26, 2014, 04:48:07 pm »

Mmm. I'm kinda lost to what that "One global set" would entail.

(Defaulting to the more known option, "Separate enables and visibilities per Object/Figure/etc".)
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 828
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Layers
« Reply #35 on: September 26, 2014, 06:13:46 pm »

definitely keep the layer settings local.  i'm sure people will end up wanting to use their layers in different ways for different parts of a project.

on a related note, i was doing a bit more work in Build 1103 lately; hid Layer 3 so i could see what i was doing while editing a mesh on Layer 0; several minutes later i reset 3 to visible, and found i'd accidentally made a horrible mess of another mesh there which i hadn't been able to see.  fortunately i had a backup!  i know the layer lock switch is meant to protect against that sort of thing, but would it be possible to automatically disable mesh-editing operations on unlocked-but-hidden layers too, just in case?
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #36 on: September 26, 2014, 06:50:46 pm »

MvGulik: with separate settings per object you can have different layers hidden or locked in each Object, Scene, etc.  With global settings layer 1, for example, would be shown or hidden everywhere.

thecolclough: #098-021 - Components assigned to hidden or locked Layers can be altered by editing commands.

Don't forget to vote in the poll!
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 828
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Layers
« Reply #37 on: September 26, 2014, 08:40:16 pm »

just to clarify, i didn't have Layer 3 locked in my project.  just hidden.  not sure how clear i made that previously, and didn't want to make you think there were more bugs than there really are :P
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #38 on: September 26, 2014, 09:21:26 pm »

I don't think that you should be able to alter anything on a layer that's either Locked or Hidden.  Currently there are a lot of little places where this can happen. I plan on fixing all of them in the next drop. I've just been lazy and not done the work to do this in the past :)
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 828
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Layers (grouped mesh visibility glitch)
« Reply #39 on: September 27, 2014, 12:42:17 pm »

i suspect you must be getting tired of me picking holes in your Layers code, but i'm afraid i just found another bug - grouped meshes seem to be affected by multiple different layer visibility settings.  i've attached the project; the small meshes inside the round structure at the top of the first object are affected by the visibility settings for both layers 0 and 3.  i'd guess this is because the group is set to Layer 3, but the meshes within the group are set to Layer 0?
« Last Edit: September 27, 2014, 12:44:45 pm by thecolclough »
Logged

MvGulik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • [... Lost in Space ...]
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #40 on: September 27, 2014, 01:19:12 pm »

i'd guess this is because the group is set to Layer 3, but the meshes within the group are set to Layer 0?
Correct.
See post and reply(second post down)
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 828
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Layers
« Reply #41 on: September 27, 2014, 02:38:15 pm »

oops, my bad memory strikes again 8/

so... maybe groups could have a user-definable 'Override Subgroup Layers' property?
Logged

Trevor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Goldfinger64 Dev OS:10.0.17017 Gfx:RX480 Loc:UK
    • View Profile
    • LS Tech Services
Re: Layers
« Reply #42 on: September 27, 2014, 09:55:38 pm »

Ah, that's a good idea, have a button to override group members to new single layer. Default is to have members retain original layers.
I'll actually need to play with this as I could be talking crap hehehe

Trev
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #43 on: September 28, 2014, 03:44:21 am »

The same issue occurs between different editors.  For example if you set Layers on parts of an Object in the Object editor, and then assign different Layers to the Elements that contain them in the Scene editor, which layer takes precedence? Does the Object layer apply to the components of each Object and the Scene layer applies to the Element? If either one is hidden then the component/element is not shown. At least that's the way that I have thought of it.
Logged

MvGulik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • [... Lost in Space ...]
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #44 on: September 28, 2014, 04:59:00 pm »

I think I'm getting a better picture of the Global Set idea now.
One part is not clear to me yet.

Would this system work only upward in the [Obj, Fig, Seq, Sce] path, and not backwards ?
(so hiding/locking something in Object mode effects that element in the other/upper modes, but hiding/locking something in the other modes [Fig, Seq, Sce] would not effect the related elements in the Object(lower modes) editor.)
« Last Edit: September 28, 2014, 04:59:48 pm by MvGulik »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5