Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Poll

Shoud Layer enables/visibilities be per Object/Figure/etc. or Project global?

Separate enables and visibilities per Object/Figure/etc.
- 10 (90.9%)
One global set of enables and visibilities per Project
- 1 (9.1%)

Total Members Voted: 11


Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]

Author Topic: Layers  (Read 15661 times)

Claude

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #60 on: January 25, 2015, 03:20:11 am »

From the first post:
"You can set the layer to between 0 and 7 in the properties dialogs. Each layer can independently be displayed or hidden, and editable or locked. The top toolbar displays the layers' status. You toggle the visibility by left-clicking on a layer, and toggle whether is can be edited or not with the right mouse button. Locked layers have a little lock in the lower right corner."

Example: in object mode,create a sphere.Double click on it to see properties dialog
and set layer to 3.
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Layers
« Reply #61 on: January 25, 2015, 05:34:41 am »

Quote
Double click on it to see properties dialog
That's all i was missing..
 Was going up to object -> properties....
 Thanks Claude
« Last Edit: January 25, 2015, 05:35:33 am by johnar »
Logged
%

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Layers
« Reply #62 on: January 25, 2015, 07:38:37 am »

 I'm so sorry i missed this whole 'layers' conversation.....don't ask...
...but i have read this thread a few times now and copied a list of posts which referred to my observation/question. but there was so much i probly shouldn't quote it all.

 But/So, here's my thinking.
I think the last update for layers was build 1124? November 2014.
Layers enabled for Figure components.

and steves last post here. nov1 , 2014,
Quote
I am using the Separate model so when you hide something in, say, the Object editor it vanishes everywhere......

 So, from what i understand, we're just waiting on the update now. 


 Alrighty. Thats good. I more understand these layers now, and they're really handy. I can see these becoming very usefull indeed.
  Just today a possible use came to mind relating to 'seeing inside' things, and using perspective view in scene mode to do so, re this post
http://www.anim8or.com/smf/index.php/topic,5062.15.html

 Using layers would be an ideal solution for working 'inside' things.
 This will mean i can have 4 walls in an object.  each wall on a seprate layer. If i turn off ,eg:layer 3 = invisible,in object mode, then that wall will be invisible in scene mode too.
 Yes. Thats Awesome.
 And great idea for an override, as a solution to 'needing to make all layers visible in one hit, for rendering'. Layers has evolved nicely, just like i would've voted for too.
  We're nearly in february already, but when 'layers' is finished, it'll be like New Year all over again.
 Very nice addition steve. Absolutely cool. ...oops... ...cool
 :)
 
 




« Last Edit: January 25, 2015, 07:47:15 am by johnar »
Logged
%

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 828
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Layers
« Reply #63 on: January 26, 2015, 03:26:51 pm »

johnar - double-click an element to open its properties dialogue, and you'll find a new section towards the bottom labelled 'Editing Properties', containing a little text box labelled 'Layer'.  change the text in that box to 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 or 7, and that reassigns the element in question onto the new layer.  the toolbar button relating to the layer in question will then become clickable, allowing you to hide/show and lock/unlock the affected element(s).  if you want to put the element back on the original layer, just change the text back to 0.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #64 on: January 26, 2015, 09:46:58 pm »

The layer is in the properties dialogs (i.e. when you double click on something).
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #65 on: January 26, 2015, 10:51:27 pm »

I need some clarification- the 'Layers' system applies to, sort of, groups of OBJECTS, not textures, right?
Logged
?

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Layers
« Reply #66 on: January 27, 2015, 09:08:25 pm »

thecolclough Thanks m8. Got it now. Was looking in the wrong place for the object properties, everything else is pretty clear now.

Steve
Quote
The layer is in the properties dialogs (i.e. when you double click on something).
Lol. Yip, my bad. Clean forgot that double clicking on object brings up another object properties dialog.
 Sort've surprised anim8or doesn't yet have right click options. like, right click on object could bring up not only object properties, but other, present and future, object options as well.
 Must admit, i right clicked the object several times looking for options. Are you not a fan of the standard 'right click for options' function, steve.?
davdud101 Doesn't seem to apply to textures, except for the fact that your 'textured' object is hidden when layer is hidden. The texture remains in the texture/material colum, and is still useable on other objects......which is probably a good thing....

 Edit: davdud101 After a little more thought, the ability to temporarilly hide materials could actually be quite a usefull thing, couldn't it?
  Not sure how it would operate in conjunction with layers tho ................ might be more of a 'material settings' thing....?............. . hide/show material?.......
 
« Last Edit: January 27, 2015, 10:02:53 pm by johnar »
Logged
%

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: Layers
« Reply #67 on: January 27, 2015, 10:45:25 pm »

Sorry johnar- I hadn't read thoroughly and I only just tried the latest build... I was thinking along the lines of applying and layering up multiple different alpha-mapped textures onto one object to create effects like dry rust or a scratch on a shiny surface

I see what it is now, though... Pretty dang cool!

EDIT:  I'm actually making use of it- very useful for designing the interior of, for example, a spacecraft (wink wink)
« Last Edit: January 29, 2015, 01:04:25 am by davdud101 »
Logged
?
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]