Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?  (Read 2610 times)

Dom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
« on: March 31, 2008, 01:54:04 pm »

First off - ART is ace, much faster rendering for complex opaque models to start with - nice one!

However, if you render color + alpha, the alpha image comes out completely black.

If you try to render with the Z buffer, it crashes :(
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2008, 03:45:38 pm »

I get the same also. However, it's simple enough to render the color channel through the ART renderer, and then the depth and alpha channel through the scanline renderer afterwards. Definitely a serious issue, though...but it is a preview as the name implies :P
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2008, 05:41:58 pm »

Steve said before that he's working on the alpha channel and z-depth channels in the art raytracter.  Though wouldn't they be the same as in the scanline renderer?
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: ART doesnt store the alpha channel?
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2008, 06:40:19 pm »

You're right, ART doesn't support the alpha or depth channels yet.
Logged