Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Drawing over model  (Read 1743 times)

Pincho

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
Drawing over model
« on: April 26, 2014, 04:15:28 pm »

I need to go over this text...



With the spline tool. As you can see there are too many points in the image. I have fixed the P. I was wondering what the new frames are for? Can I make a new frame, and go over the points? Currently I have the problem of deleting points, but with a top frame I might be able to just make a new model over the top of the first model which would be a lot quicker. However I have not figured out how to open a new frame. What I want is for the points to lock the spline tool into place, but not draw directly onto the model.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2014, 04:18:05 pm by Pincho »
Logged

Claude

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: Drawing over model
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2014, 07:44:30 pm »

Here's how to open a new layer.
Left double click on each shape of your text.
Shape properties dialog should appear.
Set layer to 1.
Start your spline. It will be in layer 0.

Now you can see if it's helpful or not.

This might help also:
"The top toolbar displays the layers' status. You toggle the visibility by left-clicking on a layer, and toggle whether is can be edited or not with the right mouse button. Locked layers have a little lock in the lower right corner. "

Take note that only the object mode is locked,not the point
mode.
Logged

Pincho

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
Re: Drawing over model
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2014, 03:37:23 pm »

I tried what you said, and changed the layer of Precious to 1, and Potions to 2. But the spline tool didn't draw on layer 0. It drew on layer 1. So when I hide layer 1 the new splines vanish with it.
Logged

Claude

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: Drawing over model
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2014, 07:08:55 pm »

Well,it seems you are not using the spline or path tool which is in object mode.The spline would have been created in layer 0.

I guess you are using the add edge tool which is in point edit mode.
As I mentioned,the point mode is not locked.So the edges appear in layer 1.
Take note that only the object mode is locked,not the point
mode.
This tool is new and I'm not sure it's ready to be used
the way you want.
Logged

CrashDrive

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: Drawing over model
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2014, 08:36:42 pm »

You could just load the screen cap as a reference image and trace it.
...just a thought.
Logged

Pincho

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
Re: Drawing over model
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2014, 08:55:30 pm »

Thanks for the ideas. Yeah I could trace the image. I liked the fact that the points were locked.
Logged