Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Problem with posing a model  (Read 1699 times)

johandevos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Problem with posing a model
« on: June 05, 2014, 07:02:54 pm »

Dear,

I have a problem with posing a model. I have made a model and bone structure and weight painted it but when i switch to the sequence editor and load the figure but then when i try to move/rotate a bone the bone does not move at all i tryed everything already and read a lot tutorials and videos but still i cant manage to move/pose my model

I hope here someone can help me out.

Thanks already in advance

Greetz johan
Logged

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: Problem with posing a model
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2014, 12:01:03 am »

I remember doing that too. Some things in anim8or are kind of weird. One weird thing is that sometimes you have to rotate the view to get some things to move. Maybe that will work.
Logged
h

rellik420

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
    • View Profile
    • youtube channel
Re: Problem with posing a model
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2014, 12:06:32 am »

I'm wondering if you didn't follow correctly or you had an incomplete tutorial.

You have to unlock the bones to move them. You double click on the bone and click the check boxes beside x,z, and y. After that they should move, and if they don't it's probably that glitch thing I mentioned.
Logged
h

jwalt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with posing a model
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2014, 09:16:00 am »

What I've been doing, lately, is setting the x,y,z ranges, locking one axis down and then setting the value I want numerically in the popup screen. You can even set the locked down value this way. Something else to keep in mind, nothing happens until/unless the green "record" button is depressed. I'm probably not very clear, here, but it is working for me.
Logged

johandevos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with posing a model
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2014, 11:22:48 am »

Thanks rellik420 i did not check the boxes beside x,z and y.. If u did not mentioned this i would be searching for a very very long time haha.... So thank you very much

Greetz Johan
Logged

davdud101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Couldn't ever use Blender or Maya. Anim8or's good.
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with posing a model
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2014, 07:49:49 pm »

Speaking of the unlocking of bones- anyone know if Steve is working on simplifying that havin-to-change-views-thing? I guess it's not urgent, but it's one of those things I've wondered about for along time haha
Logged
?