Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: How to use multiple cameras  (Read 1655 times)

akulamartin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • And I am, whatever you say I am
    • View Profile
How to use multiple cameras
« on: June 15, 2014, 10:11:42 pm »

I haven't seen any tutorial about swapping between camera01 and any other camera in the scene can I get a step by step guide on how to do this  :)
Logged
M

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 929
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: How to use multiple cameras
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2014, 10:20:28 am »

Switching between camera views in Scene mode is as simple as clicking on View and selecting the camera in Other.  You can also click on the white text at the top left of each view and select the required camera from the drop-down menu.

It isn't possible to animate the switching of cameras when rendering, the renderer always renders the selected view.  I usually render each camera view separately and put them together when editing the animation outside of Anim8or.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: How to use multiple cameras
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2014, 12:28:28 pm »

You can switch the active camera in the Scene Editor by clicking on the Animate button (the key icon) so that it's green, and then double click on the camera you want to switch to at that point in the timeline. Tick the "Active" checkmark, hit the OK button, and it'll switch the active camera to that one.

ENSONIQ5, you can render this switch by going to View->Camera before rendering (Not View->Other->camera##), and it'll render it appropriately.

Logged

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 929
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: How to use multiple cameras
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2014, 12:57:01 pm »

Heh, wow, I had no idea that was possible!  Or I forgot... it's been a while since I've worked mainly in Anim8or.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2014, 12:58:39 pm by ENSONIQ5 »
Logged

akulamartin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • And I am, whatever you say I am
    • View Profile
Re: How to use multiple cameras
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2014, 07:19:21 pm »

ENSONIQ5,Raxx thanks a lot I spent hours trying to render the switch........finally I can make a short  8)  after the world cup though, the Netherlands has been tipped to win it, though I wish an African team will take one day.....RAXX how did you do the .gif ?
Logged
M

neirao

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 571
  • Neirao
    • View Profile
Re: How to use multiple cameras
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2014, 01:56:54 pm »

yes, cool feature! in no know or forgot too.. ;)
Logged