Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: spline segmenrts not showing up  (Read 2099 times)

neighborlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
spline segmenrts not showing up
« on: July 23, 2014, 12:25:28 am »

Hi there,

Reference image is loaded, for purpose of reference modeling..a tricky shape!

Splines won't show up ( the line parts), just the square connectors.

Everything shows up as it should long as I don't try to place splines OVER top of   ref. image, but that defeats the purpose ;)

I also can't get 'add edge' tool to work either..pressing shift ( as in youtube tutorial on guy making head) and LMB, does nothing.

Windows 8.1 64 bit, HD 7750 2gb, amd x3 Athlon

Thx anyone for help with this, driving me nanas lol

cheers
nl
« Last Edit: July 23, 2014, 12:57:19 am by neighborlee »
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2014, 05:24:21 am »

Go to "File > Configure UI" and make sure that points and outlines are turned on for the solid view that you are using. When adding splines, make sure that the reference image is at or behind the origin. Splines that are behind the image can not be seen.  When adding edges, you can make the image partially transparent so that you can see points and edges behind it. This does not work for splines though.
Logged

neighborlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2014, 06:17:53 am »

Ok thx..made a big difference thx, I'd never have thought of that ;)

One last thing,,atm,,no mouse just laptop,,is there anyway to 'zoom' ref. image ( Ctrl-R) closer which is done wikth MM B on desktop with mouse, but with some keycombo here onlaptop

Imusing a Del D620 atm if that helps to know.

tx
nl
« Last Edit: July 23, 2014, 06:18:56 am by neighborlee »
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2014, 11:15:19 am »

If you are using the latest release, you can hold control+alt+right keypad button, and drag to zoom.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2014, 03:00:06 pm by ronaldefarmer »
Logged

neighborlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2014, 10:42:21 pm »

If you are using the latest release, you can hold control+alt+right keypad button, and drag to zoom.

Latest release assuming you do not mean 98, has non working ref. images.they are completely transparent when loaded.

Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2014, 11:48:22 pm »

I am using version .98a (build 1088), the latest release. I have not tried all of the previous builds. Reference images work correctly in build 1088 (for me at least.) Which version are you using?
Logged

neighborlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2014, 12:28:05 am »

I am using version .98a (build 1088), the latest release. I have not tried all of the previous builds. Reference images work correctly in build 1088 (for me at least.) Which version are you using?
I am using version .98a (build 1088), the latest release. I have not tried all of the previous builds. Reference images work correctly in build 1088 (for me at least.) Which version are you using?
I am using version .98a (build 1088), the latest release. I have not tried all of the previous builds. Reference images work correctly in build 1088 (for me at least.) Which version are you using?

Sorry misspoke,,,,I meant the new 1088 build...Im  pretty sure I saw s teved say it was borked..was it patched ?

In winndows 8 anyway,,,my ref's are completely transparent.

EDIT: Downloaded 1088 98a for winxp here on laptop,,sameissue...doesn't showup,just a 'outlined  ( aorund edges) rectangular shape representing the image. Same issue in windows 8.

Is there a newer rel. than april 2014 ? If so, I didn't check far enough down in thread..I assumed top post of thread would show it.

EDIT: Ok I found steve  mentioning that in 1088 98a, ( current) you can't be in wireframe to see it, which will preclude me from working with verts I think.Anyway, at least its working .



thx
nl
« Last Edit: July 24, 2014, 12:48:03 am by neighborlee »
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2014, 01:59:43 am »

I don't use reference images often, so I'm not sure I understand what you want to do. It is true that you can't see the image in wireframe, but I am able to add edges in solid view with points and outlines turned on.
Logged

neighborlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2014, 04:44:06 am »

Im  just using a reference image,so I can trace over a picture...vs using a canned premade object,,this way its unique.

Only trouble is  Im not sure how to extrude points, from front view...I need to do that,, as Im creating a tree from ref. image...I used a tube and scaled(n) and moved (m) as I went,but its about to run around and I have a lot of tree left ( huge picture of my front yard huge maple tree).

Is there possibly a way to extrude points yet ...if not that..if I could figure out how to add a 'loop', then extruding wouldn't be necessary atm.
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2014, 05:14:36 am »

I don't know about extruding points. Once you have made a closed shape by adding edges, you can choose "Fill Holes" from the Edit menu, then extrude the resulting faces. You can use splines in a similar way, using "Fill" from the Build menu. Also, once you have your outline, you may want to use the Arc-Rotate to continue to add edges and faces to your model. Check out this page from the manual: http://www.anim8or.com/learn/manual/4_object_editor.html
Logged

neighborlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: spline segmenrts not showing up
« Reply #10 on: July 24, 2014, 05:44:24 pm »

I don't know about extruding points. Once you have made a closed shape by adding edges, you can choose "Fill Holes" from the Edit menu, then extrude the resulting faces. You can use splines in a similar way, using "Fill" from the Build menu. Also, once you have your outline, you may want to use the Arc-Rotate to continue to add edges and faces to your model. Check out this page from the manual: http://www.anim8or.com/learn/manual/4_object_editor.html

I'm going to just keep on with the tube I made to initially start model. It worked out  great initially, but now that I am at end of the tube, I needed to extrude top face, which isn't easy.

I'm relatively new to using anim8tor though I love it, as  blender wont' work in Windows xp anymore, so anim8tor is a god send , really enjoying using it just takes a tad of getting used to given I can't extrude verts here.

My wip was a bit wonky as I didnt' realize ( due to modeling something from ref images can be challenging at times) a part of model ( not a huge deal, just annoying) had been incorrectly moved, so I had to delete those areas , then all was fine, then I selected leftover edges and filled and extruded that face as many times as I needed as I was working up the tree.

Worked fine.

I did find a very kewl youtube anim8tor video ( short clips of various features), where you make a spline , create a ngon circle near it, then choose extrude and use, I think it was, path option. THat creates a result similar to extruding text or such, and is perfect ( as a alternative way of doing limbs) way for doing trees I think, so I"ll prob. try that method out later.

TY for all info ;)

cheers
nl
Logged