Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Anim8or and AutoIt  (Read 1220 times)

MvGulik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • [... Lost in Space ...]
    • View Profile
Anim8or and AutoIt
« on: September 08, 2014, 08:55:40 pm »

Seeing that there are some others here that are using AutoIt in relation to Anim8or. I'm wondering what it is they did.

So here is my use of AutoIt with Anim8or(v95).

One upon a time ... I created a little command line processor(no gui). And used a launcher tool (RemoteKeys*) to setup a semi-toolbar to fire whatever command I deemed useful. (like: 'MODE Scene' or 'EDIT Rotate Z').

(img-link)

*) RemoteKeys (by Detlev Schaefer): http://www.brothersoft.com/remotekeys-8351.html
- The original RemoteKeys/Detlev_Schaefer site has unfortunately disappeared.
Logged

MvGulik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • [... Lost in Space ...]
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or and AutoIt
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2014, 12:31:42 pm »

Mmm. I guess I was wrong.

Cool. For XP in Classic mode. The active application buttons in the Taskbar can be used as a temporary workaround for the blank Title in the main application window.
Logged

MvGulik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • [... Lost in Space ...]
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or and AutoIt
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2014, 04:31:20 pm »

Mmm. Build 1115 is giving me some more motivation to see about including some sort of auto-run script feature in my script. Although I'm not sure if I actually can pull it off, I figure its worth a shot. ... Time will tell.

*On hold*
« Last Edit: October 29, 2014, 01:54:13 pm by MvGulik »
Logged