Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Unable to Load Scripts  (Read 3518 times)

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Unable to Load Scripts
« on: November 18, 2014, 05:27:14 am »

I changed my script directory as instructed while working on Raxx's ASL script tutorial. Following this change, Anim8or becomes unresponsive when trying to load scripts even though I have reverted to my original configuration. This is true for all Anim8or versions. At the same time, I installed Notepad++ in order to edit scripts; maybe this has something to do with the problem. Also, I noticed that the script file's usual Anim8or Robin icon has been replaced with a generic icon. I am running Windows 7 Pro 32bit. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1448
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2014, 05:52:23 am »

When you load Anim8or and it becomes unresponsive, is there an error message in the script console?  Is it unresponsive if you move all the scripts out of the directory? Might not help, but try the -traceinit command line (for build 1127+) option also, to see where it stops.

Notepad++ shouldn't be the problem.
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2014, 03:45:43 am »

Anim8or starts and works normally if the script directory is empty, until I try to load a script. There is no error message, just a "busy" symbol like Anim8or is trying to load the script but can't. The -traceinit output looks like this (it has been running for about 45 minutes):



I forgot to mention something that might be important: At one point while I was working on the ASL tutorial, my computer crashed and would not reboot. I swapped out the ram and was back up and running smoothly in just a few minutes, except for the problem with Anim8or. Could the crash or the faulty ram have damaged some system files? Everything else seems to be working fine.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2014, 04:13:47 am by ronaldefarmer »
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1448
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2014, 03:58:57 am »

Sounds a lot like this issue, are you using build 1127+ or 1129?
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2014, 04:12:37 am »

Yes, it does seem to be this same issue, but prior to my "mishap" all versions of Anim8or started and ran with only minor problems. The only problem I'm having now seems to be that I can't load scripts. At present, both 1127 and 1129 start correctly when I run the exe from windows. I was using 1129 when I first noticed the problem, but all versions are affected.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2014, 04:22:38 am by ronaldefarmer »
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2014, 04:30:34 am »

Even with version 0.95, scripts can't be loaded. Maybe it's time to reinstall Windows.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1448
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2014, 04:35:27 am »

Just to verify, you tried 1127plus and/or 1129, and they start correctly only when the folder where the scripts are located at is empty?

Did you add any new scripts of your own to that directory while you were following that tutorial? If so try removing them (if that fixes it, share the script if you could). Have you tried preloading just a single script that you've confirmed worked in the past?

It could possibly be corrupted data, though I'm a tiny bit skeptical since it's working with an empty directory. You can try checking your registry, where Anim8or stores the configuration settings:
  • Run regedit from the start menu search field
  • In the left folder tree, go to Computer->HKEY_CURRENT_USER->Software->Silicon Valley Software->Anim8or
  • Check that Directory.Script (among other entries in there) is showing the right path. You can also manually delete the entry and restart Anim8or (or delete the entire Silicon Valley folder to do a complete reset of the settings, if you're going to reinstall Windows anyway)

Beyond that, not sure what else can be done to troubleshoot it if it's a script problem...
« Last Edit: November 19, 2014, 04:36:35 am by Raxx »
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2014, 05:03:02 am »

Raxx: I reread your earlier post. Now I understand what you meant. I reran -traceinit, this time on 1127plus per your suggestion--Anim8or starts and scripts are correctly autoloaded. When starting from Windows, scripts still will not load. I thought that maybe if I started Anim8or from the command line, scripts would load, but no luck. Tried running 1127plus -traceinit again, and again, scripts load correctly.
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2014, 05:17:18 am »

Yes, 1127plus and 1129 both start correctly when no scripts are in the folder. I did not add any scripts to the scripts directory. I did try loading a single "confirmed good" script but this did not work for me either. The only luck I have had loading a script since the problem started is when I ran 1127plus -traceinit. I will check the registry as you suggested.

Thanks for your advice, and also for the ASL tutorials, and for the "greater than" and "less than" scripts.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2014, 05:25:42 am by ronaldefarmer »
Logged

ronaldefarmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Ron's Website
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2014, 11:01:27 am »

Reinstalled Windows--everything is good now.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Load Scripts
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2014, 01:55:22 am »

Don't you dread hearing "Reinstall Windows and ..." when you call a software support line? But sometimes that does fix the problem :)

Glad you got it working.
Logged