Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Deleting sequence bug.  (Read 2036 times)

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Deleting sequence bug.
« on: February 11, 2015, 08:56:10 am »

 Hi Steve
  reporting a bug for future reference  :)
 Deleting sequences in scene mode.

 This is about this short thread here.
http://www.anim8or.com/smf/index.php/topic,5070.0.html
 This is a bug report, so posting the message here.
 There is an occasional problem when, for some reason, even tho anim8or will delete the keys, the little lines stay.  And then if you go to paste another key value on one of those little lines, anim8or will give the notice that you're pasting into an existing sequence,..... Even tho theres no actual keys there, and the sequence has supposedly been deleted.
. definately a bug.


 
« Last Edit: February 11, 2015, 08:57:41 am by johnar »
Logged
%

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Deleting sequence bug.
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2015, 12:18:27 am »

#098-062-Unable to delete Sequences in Scene Editor.

Darn little <>s!  I'll fix this.
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Deleting sequence bug.
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2015, 08:27:41 pm »

Don't know if you noticed but this should have been fixed in build 1164.
Logged

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Deleting sequence bug.
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2015, 01:53:51 am »

 Sorry Steve. Been playing with 'trying to get a better computer running'. Found an Acer with a phenom quad core, but after several days of graphics cards, hard drives, ram, cmos battery etc, have put aside the idea of being able to use it as a main computer for now. Still noisey, glitchy...............
 So i'm back to my original 2 now. Yay, hassel free...for now..... 

 So, sorry, i have downloaded 1164, but am only now about to start using it. Will get into some serious sequencing, and see how it all goes.

  I'm confident you've fixed it, but will definately get back and let you know how it is here.
 Thank you for that.  Nice one.   
« Last Edit: March 13, 2015, 01:56:28 am by johnar »
Logged
%

johnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 814
  • Make it, Move it--Give it Life
    • View Profile
    • youtube vids
Re: Deleting sequence bug.
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2015, 09:49:39 am »

Well, 1164 just wipes those little <>s out instantly. I've been sitting here, and can't get the grin off my face just adding then deleting sequences and seeing them ALL disappear in a 'milli-instant'.
 nicely done steve.    
Thanking you.

 Can i take this chance to remind you of this one here:
http://www.anim8or.com/smf/index.php/topic,5067.0.html
 It sort've goes hand in hand with the one you've just dealt with, and Would really be another worthwhile fix, when you find the time.....
 
Re updating computers, (previous post), got the acer aspire quad core running with the onboard graphics. ATI Radeon HD 3200.  Its a bit old, and Will try a card when i find a good one, but its Amazing what the right drivers can do!!.

 Hope retirement is treating you well,....Thanks Steve. 
« Last Edit: March 16, 2015, 09:53:12 am by johnar »
Logged
%

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1532
    • View Profile
Re: Deleting sequence bug.
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2015, 04:58:15 pm »

Glad it works.  And yes, working drivers are a good thing :)  Retirement is great but I do miss hacking on Nvidia's OpenGL drivers  :'(

 I'll reply about the other issue in that thread.
Logged