Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Closing Splines  (Read 1287 times)

Aabh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Closing Splines
« on: April 28, 2016, 05:24:39 am »

Hi there! I started using Anim8or a long time ago, and it was the best thing that I had ever used. I use Anim8or to build my spacecraft and sets for my comics (Because, frankly, I'm an artist, not a programmer and this program is something I can understand) :)

Anyway, thank you for making this great program! :)

So... on to my problem:

I'm building an Apollo capsule.  I created a spline of the outer hull, then I lathe it to make the hull, then I cut it in half (Since I'll need to "film" in there at some point, and it's easier to have half-a-capsule)... Then I try to close the hull... but I can't.  I select the points on the hull and press "J" (Or the "Fill Holes" command) and it won't fill.

The reason is because the original spline is not closed.  I can see that it's still open at one point.  So the lathe is also not closed.

I'm trying to figure out how to close the original spline so I can build a lathe that is closed.  I tried the Add Points and Edges command, but it doesn't work, either.

So... can anyone help me out on this?

Thanks!

---Aabh
Logged

captaindrewi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
  • errm...errr?
    • View Profile
Re: Closing Splines
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2016, 09:31:00 am »

double click on the spline for a dialogue box offering you the opportunity to close the spline. ;)
Logged
!

captaindrewi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
  • errm...errr?
    • View Profile
Re: Closing Splines
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2016, 05:14:15 pm »

 :) no that's not what you mean is it?
what about this approach ?loop cut once you have selected the lines as in the second image.

« Last Edit: April 28, 2016, 05:16:12 pm by captaindrewi »
Logged
!

captaindrewi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
  • errm...errr?
    • View Profile
Re: Closing Splines
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2016, 05:21:33 pm »

Probably still not what you are talking about? :-\
« Last Edit: April 28, 2016, 11:43:19 pm by captaindrewi »
Logged
!

ENSONIQ5

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 930
    • View Profile
    • Mission Backup Earth
Re: Closing Splines
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2016, 08:05:00 am »

Reckon that's more a Gemini capsule there, Cap ;)  Aabh, you'll need to post some screenshots, I'm not entirely sure what you're attempting to do.
Logged

Raxx

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1450
    • View Profile
Re: Closing Splines
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2016, 11:00:59 am »

It's hard to tell what you're doing. So here's some information about splines and lathing.

It seems like you might be misunderstanding lathes and splines. The resulting mesh no longer has anything to do with the spline. So making changes to the spline has no effect on the lathed mesh that you previously made. You have to delete the mesh and re-lathe the spline if you make changes to the spline.

You don't have to close a spline to lathe it closed. In fact, if you do then it'll create extra geometry on the lathing axis that you don't want. Keep it open and make sure the closed option in the lathe dialog box is checked. This way it'll automatically close it at the poles.

If you want to cut a spline into two separate halves while maintaining its original shape, you can select the spline and go to Build->Convert to mesh. Then in point edit mode, select the edges of the first half and go to Build->Convert to Spline. Then select the second half's edges and go to Build->Convert to Spline. This creates two splines out of the original. You can delete the original spline and then individually lathe the two pieces.

When filling holes, you have to select the edges, not the points. You mentioned only points in your post so I'm mentioning this just in case.

When filling holes, the number of edges of the holes must not exceed 12 or else it won't fill holes. If it exceeds twelve then split the hole in half using the add edge tool until all holes have 12 or less edges. Then fill the holes. Select the resultant faces and merge faces (M) or Edit->Merge Faces.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2016, 11:01:48 am by Raxx »
Logged