Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Trying to make an image cube that I can rotate in an avi  (Read 1925 times)

irunmywebpage

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Trying to make an image cube that I can rotate in an avi
« on: April 09, 2008, 06:49:17 pm »

I first tried to use an image map texture but thta not what I needed. Then I built an image cube as an object but when I went into figure mode and added the image cube object to a figure (Single bone) all I could see was a black cube.

What happenned to the images I associated with the image object I could see in "object mode"?

STUCK :(
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to make an image cube that I can rotate in an avi
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2008, 06:56:11 pm »

Do you mean that you're using a cubemap/environment map?  Try rendering out the cube, and see if the textures show up when rendered.
Logged

irunmywebpage

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to make an image cube that I can rotate in an avi
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2008, 07:12:15 pm »

No I tried an image map on a 256X256X256 cube initially. This looked like it worked but when I started to animate it the images stayed fixed and only the cube shape rotated.

I'm wondering now if I should recreate an ordinary 256X256X256 and try and put a seperate image on all 6 sides as a texture but i'm thinking is it possible to put a single image as a texture on ONE side of the cube?
Logged

hihosilver

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to make an image cube that I can rotate in an avi
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2008, 05:45:36 am »

Yes, it's possible.  It sounds like you applied it as an environment map instead of a diffuse texture.  So, you want to put the texture in the 'diffuse' slot when applying it to the material.
Logged