Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Pixie3D  (Read 3064 times)

tralfaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #15 on: August 01, 2017, 12:40:39 pm »

Actually, the software doesn't run at all.  As soon as I clear the error window, everything closes.

At work, I use an HP desktop computer and it has an Intel HD Graphics 4600 adapter in it.  It is an i7 with 16GB ram, so that shouldn't be an issue.
Logged

Pixie3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #16 on: August 01, 2017, 01:27:02 pm »

Hi tralfaz,

That is interesting. The downloadable version of Pixie3D is a 34-bit exe but I run it on a 64-bit Windows 10 machine without any issues. Could you go to https://pixie3d.com/contact.php and enter a brief comment, your full name and email address (so I can find you in my email account and reply to you) then I will send you a new version of Pixie3D, you can try out. Hopefully that one will work. Thank you for your patience.

Kind regards,
Soren
Logged

3dview

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #17 on: August 02, 2017, 10:09:40 am »

I also cannot run the programme, I get the same error message that VCRUNTIME140.DLL is not on the computer but when I do a search it is there, the programme shuts down.
Logged

Pixie3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #18 on: August 02, 2017, 02:14:52 pm »

3dview,

Thank you for getting in touch.
I realized I have pointed to a wrong redistributable download.
Could you download Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 redistributable files at this link (very last section): https://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/

If this does not work could you go to https://pixie3d.com/contact.php and enter a brief comment, your full name and email address (so I can find you in my email account and reply to you) then I will send you a new version of Pixie3D, you can try out. Hopefully that one will work.

Thank you for your patience.

Kind regards,
Soren
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #19 on: August 02, 2017, 04:22:02 pm »

Downloaded, gave it a try. Everything worked just fine. Windows 8.1 NVIDIDA GeForce GT 730M Intel i-5 3230M 2.6GHz ( 3.6GHz)
Tried to render anything, but didn't find the way to do so. Is the renderer available inside the program?
Anyway, good luck with your work!
Logged

Pixie3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #20 on: August 02, 2017, 07:14:44 pm »

So good to hear it worked for you Gyperboloid. The renderer is not ready yet so that is why it is not available ready, however the full version of Pixie3D will be released with a renderer. In fact there are plenty of features which is not public yet, either because they are not fully developed or fully tested yet. These features are IK, key frame animation system, paths for path-modelling, true-type text fonts, particles, cameras, lights, metballs, physics and a lot of other modifiers.

If you have any suggestions or any feedback please leave a me comment at https://pixie3d.com/contact.php

Kind regards,
Soren
Logged

TanatOS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #21 on: August 03, 2017, 07:21:58 pm »

It looks like your graphics card does not support shader model 3.0
...
Do you mind if I ask you what graphics card you have installed?
You should be able to get this information from the About dialog (last button on your right in the main menu).
This is joke? First screenshot show console window from you software with information about graphic card. It much newer then 2004 and support higher shader model.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2017, 07:41:27 pm by TanatOS »
Logged

Pixie3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #22 on: August 04, 2017, 06:37:08 am »

Hi TanatOS,

When the message pops up on your screen you will be given an option to see technical debug information, could you send a screen shot of that debug information to info@Pixie3D.com by any chance? That will help me identify exactly what went wrong.

Thanks,
Soren
« Last Edit: August 04, 2017, 06:40:03 am by Pixie3D »
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #23 on: August 04, 2017, 11:11:37 am »

While it's initializing, Pixie3 opens a network connection to the IP address 46.30.213.255.

Why?

If it can't open the link, it hangs at the 71% point.

Network connections should not be made without the permission of the user and software should continue to work even if they fail.

See the attached screengrab.



Logged
Selden

Pixie3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #24 on: August 04, 2017, 11:56:19 am »

Hi selden,

At some point when Pixie3D is loading up, it will try to reach my server to check for new updates. I don't think that is the reason why it hangs at that point, keep in mind that some components takes longer time to load up than others and I have noticed that it has always taken a little longer time to load components around 70% - I think around that point is where the main interface is being created. However, you do not have to be online to run Pixie3D. If it does not find any Internet connections it will simply carry on loading. I hope that answers your concerns.

Kind regards,
Soren
« Last Edit: August 04, 2017, 11:58:27 am by Pixie3D »
Logged

Blick Fang

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #25 on: August 04, 2017, 03:52:21 pm »

Anybody else find this thread a little odd?
Logged

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #26 on: August 04, 2017, 04:43:11 pm »

Anybody else find this thread a little odd?

Odd?  In what way?  If you mean that "This is the Anim8or Forum, and how dare anyone speak of anything else!", then no.  After all, a handyman has a whole set of tools at his disposal to do his job --- hammers, nails, screwdrivers, wrenches, saws, chisels, wood, metal, torches, wire, twine, glue, duct tape, etc.  He certainly doesn't need all of these tools for each and every task he must accomplish, but it helps to know what each tool is and how it can help him accomplish the task at hand.  And sometimes it's helpful to know if he can substitute one tool for another.

It's no different for 2D or 3D graphics composition.  I would venture that every professional graphics designer or animator does not rely solely on one program. 

And even more importantly, information exchange --- regardless of how relevant it may seem at the time --- helps spawn new ideas.
Logged
G

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #27 on: August 04, 2017, 07:14:22 pm »

Hi selden,

At some point when Pixie3D is loading up, it will try to reach my server to check for new updates.
It'd be nice if it only did that when one opens the Help -> About menu.
Quote
I don't think that is the reason why it hangs at that point, keep in mind that some components takes longer time to load up than others and I have noticed that it has always taken a little longer time to load components around 70% - I think around that point is where the main interface is being created.

I must have let it sit for at least 20 minutes and it didn't progress past that point, which is why I assumed it was related to the network connection (which Commodo had blocked).
Logged
Selden

Pixie3D

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #28 on: August 05, 2017, 08:30:40 am »

Hi selden,

I must point out that you are the first who brush on this subject. It is quite common that a software is checking for updates at the start up, just take the VLC media player. However, I am happy to add an option that will prevent automatic check for updates to the system settings, so you will have a chance to control this behaviour. I will see if I can get time to add it for next update.

20 minutes sounds very excessive, it sounds to me a 3rd party software is preventing Pixie3D to continue after that point, perhaps a firewall or security software you have installed?

Kind regards,
Soren
Logged

selden

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
    • Modelling for Celestia
Re: Pixie3D
« Reply #29 on: August 05, 2017, 11:05:12 am »

Soren,

When I ran Pixie3D again, it managed to get past the 71% point. Unfortunately, it's now complaining that my graphics hardware doesn't support the necessary high level shaders (which I suspect might be incorrect), then it crashed when I asked for the debug info.

FWIW, here's what it says in its initial command window:

Starting Pixie3D...
Multi Sample Successfully Supported!
OpenGL has been enabled!
Graphics Card: NVS 3100M/PCIe/SSE2
Max Modelview Stack Depth: 32
Max Projection Stack Depth: 4
Max Texture Stack Depth: 10
Max Texture Units: 32
Max Texture Size: 8192
Max AntiAliasing Samples: 4
Max Clip Planes: 0

==========

I then ran Pixie3D again and did not ask for debug info. It opened a 3D presentation window and I could click on its buttons. However, although the various "create object" buttons highlighted when clicked on, no objects appeared in the window.

« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 11:13:57 am by selden »
Logged
Selden
Pages: 1 [2] 3