Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Added Camera Settings?  (Read 329 times)

Nellucnaiv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Added Camera Settings?
« on: October 06, 2017, 05:47:53 pm »

Hi all. Question again :)
I've been having a problem with added Cameras in Scenes. I added a Camera num2 and set it as Active. When I rendered, all dim. I then tried setting the active value to 1, being a full morph value I thought it may be the same, still all dim. I then set it at 200 and the lighting suddenly looked close to right. To keep other cameras in unison with the same level of light as the main camera, what should this value be set at? Really appreciate any input! :)
Logged

Gyperboloid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • It's better not to do anything, than to do nothing
    • View Profile
Re: Added Camera Settings?
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2017, 10:47:40 pm »

Are you talking about camera settings, FOV specifically? That "active" setting, you mean the box, checking it? The value is for the FOV ( Field of View ). It has the value of 60 by default.
Logged

Nellucnaiv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Added Camera Settings?
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2017, 06:33:36 am »

Hi there. No I've got FOV set at 60 and active checked but still had trouble seeing anything other than a dim picture. In the editing track for camera, active is shown, adding a key gives the option for the 'value' of the active key. That's where I put a value of 200 and had success but I'm not certain what this value is graduated in, percentage light or....?
Thanks for your response
Logged

kreator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1114
  • Anim8or, Blender, & Carrara. A Great Combination!
    • View Profile
    • Anim8orWorld
Re: Added Camera Settings?
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2017, 08:11:14 am »

Cameras .... If You use more than 1 camera in the timeline, then you must set the your new camera as 1 (on) and other camera to 0 (off)
Logged
O

Nellucnaiv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Added Camera Settings?
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2017, 04:23:39 pm »

Thanks a lot kreator.
Always learning, that's why we need others!
Great stuff, thanks
Logged