Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little  (Read 302 times)

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« on: November 23, 2017, 08:54:50 am »

Hello everyone!!!
Nellucnaiv and I talked about this topic and I realized that it is not only my problem but for everyone. I am going to expose 2 problems:
 - the first problem is about the workspace of anim8or which is too little. when you want to expand the edit track in order to see all the morphs and stuffs, the views become really tight. I sometimes try to zoom in and move the views but as soon as I alter a key, it zooms out again.  :( I think it would be great if Steve makes the edit track float like the graph editor.
 - the second problem which I found really annoying is that Anim8or 3d space is little.  I personaly often model landscapes and if I want to see things in detail, I should scale it far bigger than the camera FOV(field of view). When i scale it in a big size, the object just get cut(some part of the object becomes invisible/ hidden beyond the space limit)! Of course I used the green circle by clicking the center mouse button and moving it to see the other parts, but the problem is that when you want to see the other parts, the previous parts will get cut. So, the user can't see the whole object. The hugest problem is that the image in the camera box which has the cut object is applied in the rendered image and video too, which makes the video really annoying. You can't see the whole object in the rendered image and video (scanline renderer). I really like using scanline! I think that Steve or Raxx should do something about it because users can't keep animating models in a limited space. Personnaly, I am a landscape modeler and I model wide landscapes.
I have uploaded a video in youtube which shows this problem. and notice how the hidden part of the forest appear. I have even modeled a mountain not far from the forest but the space limited it and it didn't appear. I would appreciate any feed-back.
&feature=youtu.be[/youtube]
youtube.com/watch?v=567pIPaVJsk[/youtube]&feature=youtu.be]https://www.
&feature=youtu.be
« Last Edit: November 23, 2017, 08:57:14 am by fefe01 »
Logged

Claude

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2017, 02:17:36 pm »

-In menu Options,check Float time track.
-In menu View/Z Limits,you can adjust zfar and
 znear of the  viewport.Try to keep the same zfar/znear
 ratio.The precision of the Z buffer is limited.You
 could end up with artefacts caused by Z fighting.
-In menu Render/Render Image,you can also adjust zfar
 and znear for the renderer.I don't know much more
 about it.Experiment and see if it helps.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2017, 02:25:10 pm by Claude »
Logged

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2017, 05:14:15 pm »

Thank you very much Claude for the pieces of advice! I've never seen that menu. May be that will help. I am going to give it a try! :)
« Last Edit: November 25, 2017, 12:31:17 pm by fefe01 »
Logged

Nellucnaiv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2017, 10:31:29 am »

Hi all. Just to clarify things a little here, yes fefe did contact me concerning workspace. However this was a private conversation. I personally don't agree with criticizing a programme that is free and sometimes we see problems because we simply don't know all there is to know about this brilliant programme! Thanks for the advice Claude. I was also unaware of the settings you have mentioned, definitely take a look at them :)
Logged

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2017, 12:40:54 pm »

Hello everyone! I do apologize for some complaints that I made which appeared as criticisms to anim8or programme; I was wrong.
About, the Z limit function, I am working on it now. I found its setting in the view menu. I am going to look for the other setting in the renderer now. Thank you for all the replies guys! :)
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2017, 06:06:29 pm »

fefe01 and Nellucnaiv: I don't mind constructive criticism. It helps me improve Anim8or. If you are having a problem or have a suggestion, feel free to post something about it.

I can't promise to address all of your concerns, but if I don't know about them they'll never be fixed :)
Logged

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2017, 03:40:25 am »

Thank you very much Steve. When I tried to to find all the settings for the Z limit, I noticed that the depth channel cannot be enabled in the render movie menu. Can anyone help me please or is it a problem to be fixed?
« Last Edit: December 08, 2017, 03:45:24 am by fefe01 »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2017, 01:56:25 pm »

Rendering uses the depth settings from the scene. The Z limits are used by both the scanline renderer and the OpenGL renderer. The ART renderer doesn't have a depth buffer precision problem so the limits are always 0 to infinity.
Logged

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2017, 03:02:28 pm »

Steve - when Fefe mentioned enabling the depth channel, i think he's talking about the option to output the depth channel as a separate render, which is available for stills but not for movies (per the attached screenshot).  i've wondered about this discrepancy before too.
Logged

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2017, 06:57:12 pm »

Exactly Thecolclough! The depth channel setting doesn't appear in the render movie menu! ???
« Last Edit: December 08, 2017, 07:20:45 pm by fefe01 »
Logged

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1547
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2017, 07:04:23 pm »

OK, I see now.  It isn't presently possible to render a movie of the depth channel in Anim8or, but I'll look into adding it.
Logged

fefe01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • make professional works only using simple softwares
    • View Profile
Re: Anim8or workspace and 3d space too little
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2017, 07:18:32 pm »

Exactly Steve. And thank you in advance!
Logged