Anim8or Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

An update to Anim8or, v1.00b, is available with a few bug fixes. Get your copy HERE. See the "ReadMe" file for details.

Author Topic: Faster Renderer!!  (Read 4120 times)

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Faster Renderer!!
« on: April 14, 2008, 07:37:53 pm »



Anim8or version97 needs a much faster rendering engine i believe ...
also there are currently errors with the Art Tracer which is annoying ...
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

Claude

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2008, 11:14:18 pm »

0.97 Preview is a beta version,released to be tested by users
to find bugs allowing Steve to make the necessary corrections.
The Art renderer is in development now.

I suggest you read the introduction text on the v0.97 page
of the site (link on the left) and if you can't deal with a beta
version,you should revert back to a stable version 0.95 or
even 0.96.
 
« Last Edit: April 14, 2008, 11:17:47 pm by Claude »
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2008, 05:18:12 am »

cant wait to render quality subdivided models with soft shadows with a faster renderer to be quite honest.

obviously, a faster memory and graphics card, etc, would benefit me as well.

cant wait to see the final version 97:)
Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2008, 02:16:32 pm »

As has been mentioned MANY times in the past, your graphics card has absolutely nothing to due with render computations.  Image processing for games and such, yes, but actual rendering is all done in the CPU.  In fact, I don't know of ANY commercial 3D graphics programs (free or not) that make use of the GPU for rendering, yet.  There's been a lot of talk and experimentation, and perhaps it'll come eventually, but for now you gotta have a fast CPU (along with simple meshes and shading) to bring render times down.  Of course, it helps to have a program that takes full advantage of multi-core processors, too, and I'm not certain Anim8or does just yet.
« Last Edit: April 15, 2008, 02:23:19 pm by RudySchneider »
Logged
G

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2008, 03:15:31 pm »

I'm running a 2,4ghz quad core right now and the render is still pretty slow. I heard that anim8or only supports one core. Is there a way to use the other cores as well, or do i just have to wait until a new version that does.

Kubajzz

  • Flying Platypus
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Little doggie ate my avatar...
    • View Profile
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2008, 03:35:07 pm »

Quote from: floyd86
(...) Is there a way to use the other cores as well, or do i just have to wait until a new version that does.

Once I was rendering a short movie on my dual core CPU and I was in a rush... So I opened Anim8or twice and I started rendering frames 0-150 in one window and frames 150-300 in the other... Both cores were used 100% and the rendering was twice as fast, but the computer was frozen...

So... the answer is 'yes', there is a way how to go around it...
Logged

floyd86

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1056
    • View Profile
    • http://youtube.com/profile?user=floyd386
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2008, 04:04:42 pm »

Once I was rendering a short movie on my dual core CPU and I was in a rush... So I opened Anim8or twice and I started rendering frames 0-150 in one window and frames 150-300 in the other... Both cores were used 100% and the rendering was twice as fast, but the computer was frozen...

So... the answer is 'yes', there is a way how to go around it...

oke, thanks. I will try the method, to bad that doesn't really work with pics =(
But still worth a try.

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2008, 04:55:29 pm »

so i guess if you've got a quad-core (snap, floyd, i've got a 2.4ghz quad too), then to get optimum performance, you have to have four instances of anim8or running, and split your scene into four parts?  imagine how confusing this could get once we have to deal with octo-core or 16-core processors!!!  :P

- colclough
Logged

DressedForSucess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • ive decided to wear my thorn of crowns
    • View Profile
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2008, 07:49:26 pm »

Yes. CPU is a good thing to consider.

But memory? A faster RAM would help of course, right - or is it just the way Anim8or is built?

Ive built a really good set of models and i dont want to lose the work because anin8or can render it with shadows :(

which is another point ... I wished Volume Shadows could be fixed. Its been tempermental ever since v96 :(

Logged
its like quicksand, once the 3d has a hold of ya, theres no gettin out

RudySchneider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • There are no problems, only opportunities
    • View Profile
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2008, 09:44:30 pm »

...Volume Shadows could be fixed. Its been tempermental ever since v96 :(

Actually, I've been using Anim8or off-n-on for six years or more, and have NEVER known Volume Shadows to work!

And or course, more RAM is always better, especially when you consider that some scenes may be VERY complex in and of themselves, and take a substantial portion of RAM just to capture the models!
« Last Edit: April 15, 2008, 09:46:24 pm by RudySchneider »
Logged
G

thecolclough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
  • 3D Ignoramus 1988-2002, Anim8or User 2002-present.
    • View Profile
    • www.mattghc.com
Re: Faster Renderer!!
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2008, 08:17:31 am »

i had issues with volume shadows in version 0.80, back in 2003.  they seemed to be fine so long as i only had one light source, but as soon as i introduced a second light, the shadows all mucked up.   >:(  i gave up in the end, and just made my video without any shadows.  on the down side, i lost a bit of realism, but on the plus side, it saved a lot of time on the rendering!  :D

- colclough
Logged